KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shuffleboard

Spanish translation: mesa o juego de tejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuffleboard
Spanish translation:mesa o juego de tejo
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

01:32 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shuffleboard
united states english to modern spanish from spain. this term is refered to the sport of shuffleboarding.
howard
mesa o juego de tejo
Explanation:
tejo de cubierta (en barcos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"tejo de mesa\" según esta página... http://www.acanomas.com/DatoMuestra.php?Id=102
Selected response from:

Suzanne Couture
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mesa o juego de tejo
Suzanne Couture
5 -1hockey de mesa
AlwaysMoving
4Juego de tejo
Begoña Yañez
3tablarrastreSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesa o juego de tejo


Explanation:
tejo de cubierta (en barcos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 02:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"tejo de mesa\" según esta página... http://www.acanomas.com/DatoMuestra.php?Id=102


    Simon & Schuster
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): juego de tejo - Larousse
15 mins
  -> Gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablarrastre


Explanation:
No encontré traducción de:



shuffleboard (noun) -

1. a game in which players use long sticks to shove wooden disks onto the scoring area marked on a smooth surface
Synonyms: shovelboard

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hockey de mesa


Explanation:
asi es como lo llamamos en España.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si estamos hablando del \"air hockey\" si es el de la mesa larguisima no lo se.

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M- B-: Please, everyone: shuffleboard is NOT a board game in the U.S. - it is a floor game only. I don't know the correct term in Spanish, but it has nothing to do with a table!
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juego de tejo


Explanation:
Ref.:www.campus-germany.de/spanish/4.30.3.1825.html - 75k

Eisstockschiessen

¿Y a qué se dedican los estudiantes cuando no están rezando o trabajando? Al juego de tejo o shuffleboard, un deporte cuyo nombre compuesto en alemán "Eisstockschießen" se presta a la confusión, pues nadie dispara (schießen), no se utiliza un palo (Stock) y ni siquiera resulta indispensable la superficie helada (Eis). Este juego que recuerda a la petanca tiene tanto éxito en Baviera, que en verano incluso se llega a jugar sobre el asfalto.

www.westernwelcomeweek.com/events/espanol.asp - 49k
9am-3pm • 2nd Shuffleboard Tournament (Torneo de juego de tejo)
Cornerstone Park – S. Shelter, Windermere & Belleview • entrada $12 – se requiere inscripción por anticipado y hasta el 6 de Agosto • para todas las edades • Un solo jugador o dobles • Los espectadores son bienvenidos • Cortesía de: South Suburban Parks & Recreation • 303-794-9216

Hope it helps
Good luck
Begoña

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79