KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

parent stock

Spanish translation: gallinas reproductoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent stock
Spanish translation:gallinas reproductoras
Entered by: David Russi

09:31 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: parent stock
Hablando de una granja de huevos de gallina.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
gallinas reproductoras
Explanation:
En el documento del enlace se usa "aves reproductoras) como traducción de "parent stock". En tu caso "gallinas reproductoras" parece más apropiado (hay muchos ejemplos en internet)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gallinas reproductoras
David Russi
3reserva de progenitoresCristina Danasel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserva de progenitores


Explanation:
Parent stock farms

Switzerland’s parent stock farms import the parent chickens from foreign breeding farms. For health safety reasons, they are quarantined for the first 15 weeks. With the age of five months, the chickens start laying the fertile eggs. After an incubation period of 21 days, the chicks that will later lay eggs for human consumption start hatching.

(http://www.gallosuisse.ch/english/huhn_7_e.html)

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gallinas reproductoras


Explanation:
En el documento del enlace se usa "aves reproductoras) como traducción de "parent stock". En tu caso "gallinas reproductoras" parece más apropiado (hay muchos ejemplos en internet)


    Reference: http://www.avicolacolombiana.com/avicola/granjas.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasakr
19 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
53 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
8 hrs