KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

HAVE THE SCOOP

Spanish translation: tenemos la exclusiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HAVE THE SCOOP
Spanish translation:tenemos la exclusiva
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

11:13 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: HAVE THE SCOOP
Exciting new products and technologies are on the way in a variety of categories and we have the scoop on all of them

AYUDA CON LA ORACION!!!!
Daniela Pesce
tenemos la exclusiva
Explanation:
de todos los productos. Collins Diccionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se refiere a la distribución exclusiva de nuevos productos
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tenemos la exclusiva
Alicia Jordá
3 +2tener la primicia
Gonzalo Garcia
4saber los secretos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenemos la exclusiva


Explanation:
de todos los productos. Collins Diccionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se refiere a la distribución exclusiva de nuevos productos

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have the scoop
saber los secretos


Explanation:
I believe this would be an adequate translation.

Note, the meaning of having the scoop on something means knowing the inside information and is quite often used in investigating reporting.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the scoop
tener la primicia


Explanation:
Entiendo que se utiliza en un sentido parecido al que se le da en periodismo: "a piece of news published by a newspaper etc. in advance of its rivals." En ocasiones se utiliza "la exclusiva", pero parece comprometer demasiado; no así primicia.

Suerte,

Gonzalo


Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasakr
56 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day15 hrs