KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

FILL IN THE BANKS

Spanish translation: despejará las incógnitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FILL IN THE BANKS
Spanish translation:despejará las incógnitas
Entered by: George Rabel

11:32 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ TV PROGRAM
English term or phrase: FILL IN THE BANKS
62. It's the video recorder of the new millennium
63. and it uses no tape.
64. What makes it work?
65. Toshiba expert David Lock will fill in the blanks
Daniela Pesce
despejará las incógnitas
Explanation:
b) ...tiene las respuestas
c) ...tiene toda la información
d) ...nos dirá las respuestas
y así por el estilo, si se trata de una narración verbal. Pero literalmente, "fil in the blanks" es despejar las incógnitas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ofrecerá las respuestas
Raquel Iglesias
5resolverá las dudasxxxasakr
5despejará las incógnitas
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fill in the banks
ofrecerá las respuestas


Explanation:
Literalmente sería completar/llenar los espacios, pero en el contexto me parece que queda mejor así. Suerte!

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: muy buena equivalencia
3 mins

agree  ACPTranslations: I completely agree!
3 mins

agree  Virginia Ruiz
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill in the blanks
despejará las incógnitas


Explanation:
b) ...tiene las respuestas
c) ...tiene toda la información
d) ...nos dirá las respuestas
y así por el estilo, si se trata de una narración verbal. Pero literalmente, "fil in the blanks" es despejar las incógnitas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolverá las dudas


Explanation:
otra opción

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31