KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

barley (cereal)

Spanish translation: Cebada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barley
Spanish translation:Cebada
Entered by: tina martinez-flint

16:16 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: barley (cereal)
As a cereal for babies: what can I use instead "cebada"? it souds to me like animal feed! thaks
tina martinez-flint
Cebada
Explanation:
I've seen cebada used in this context before...

Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
Ok, you all convinced me. Babies eat CEBADA too!!!
Thank you very much. Tina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8CebadaVanessa Schlueter
5 +1cereal de cebadaRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cebada


Explanation:
I've seen cebada used in this context before...




    Reference: http://www.ordesa.es/padce8c.htm
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ok, you all convinced me. Babies eat CEBADA too!!!
Thank you very much. Tina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto, asi se llama "cebada".
10 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg: A mi me encanta la cebada y soy animal racional.
11 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
15 mins

agree  jmml
16 mins

agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez
28 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino
33 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
34 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cereal de cebada


Explanation:
Alimentando a su bebe con las comidas sólidas - paso a paso
4 a 6 meses: Una comida nueva a la vez. Empiece con puré de frutas y verduras, o cereal de arroz, avena o cebada, fortificado con hierro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:17:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Y para los adultos:

Sopa de hongos con cebada

Ingredientes

1 Kg de hongos frescos (puede mezclar dos tipos de hongos)
250 gramos de cebada perlada
6 tazas de agua
1 cebolla grande
2 zanahorias picadas en cuadrados
2 cucharadas de mantequilla
1/3 taza de aceite
sal y pimienta al gusto

Preparación

Hervir la cebada en el agua hasta que esté suave. Sofreír los hongos con la cebolla picada en cuadros. Agregar los hongos y la zanahoria a la cebada. Sazonar con sal y pimienta. Cocinar hasta que esté espesa. Se puede servir con crema agria.



Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vosasrl: cebada is a grain so clarification would be good
29 mins
  -> Thank you, vosasrl