KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CALLED NAMES

Spanish translation: Alguna vez fuiste insultado por la gente de tu vecindario?


18:43 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: CALLED NAMES
Were you ever called names by people in the neighborhood?
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:Alguna vez fuiste insultado por la gente de tu vecindario?
Explanation:
oxford bilingual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name-calling / \"neIm%kO:lIN / n [u] (colloq)
insultos mpl
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Alguna vez fuiste insultado por la gente de tu vecindario?
Ivannia Garcia
5I know is closed but..
Adda Velez
4 +1insultados por la gente ...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alguna vez fuiste insultado por la gente de tu vecindario?


Explanation:
oxford bilingual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name-calling / \"neIm%kO:lIN / n [u] (colloq)
insultos mpl

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: sí, "namecalling" es insultar.
2 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called names
insultados por la gente ...


Explanation:
suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: lo mismo que le he dicho a Ivannia
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know is closed but..


Explanation:
can be
alguna vez has sido llamado por apodos en el vecindario?


Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83