KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

funnel cloud

Spanish translation: nube con forma de embudo


20:20 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Weather. Meteology
English term or phrase: funnel cloud
a tornado has a funnel cloud
Lorena Valdez
Spanish translation:nube con forma de embudo
Explanation:
Mire a su alrededor en busca de una nube con forma de embudo y prepárese
para evacuar a un refugio de tornados si observa algo así. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:32:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Lorena.
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Torbellino
Adda Velez
4nube tornádica
Hardy Moreno
4tubaStephen McCann
4nube con forma de embudosileugenia
4nube en forma de chimeneaHanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nube en forma de chimenea


Explanation:
el texto dice, que es muy caracteristica en esta situación


    meteorologia.aviacion.mil.ve/pag-mg-tornado.htm
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nube con forma de embudo


Explanation:
Mire a su alrededor en busca de una nube con forma de embudo y prepárese
para evacuar a un refugio de tornados si observa algo así. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:32:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Lorena.


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/doc/library/98tor_s.doc
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuba


Explanation:
encontre esto en el eurodicautom

Definition cloud column or inverted cloud cone, protruding from a cloud base; it constitutes the cloudy manifestation of a more or less intense vortex.

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(1)
ABBREV tub

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(2)
TERM tuba

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(3)
TERM pendant cloud

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(4)
TERM tornado cloud

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(5)
TERM funnel

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary
(6)
TERM funnel column

Reference WMO,International Meteorological Vocabulary



(1)
TERM tuba

Reference OMM, Vocabulario meteorológico internacional

Note {NTE} tub




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nube tornádica


Explanation:
nube tornádica
nube tubular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 20:37:27 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

I live in Nebraska, tornado alley.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Torbellino


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83