KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wrongheaded (in context)

Spanish translation: desatinado(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrongheaded (in context)
Spanish translation:desatinado(a)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:30 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Psychoanalytical theory
English term or phrase: wrongheaded (in context)
But we are making a more serious and radical claim, namely that the whole conception of psychoanalysis as technique is wrongheaded -to borrow an epithet popular among philosophers- and needs to be rethought. Even in the so-called two-person psychologies, it relies on an assumption that one Cartesian isolated mind, the analyst, is doing something to another isolated mind, the patient, or vice versa.

¿ALGUIEN SABE CUÁL ES LA PALABRA QUE USAN LOS FILÓSOFOS DE HABLA HISPANA EN LUGAR DE "TERCO" U "OBSTINADO"?
¡GRACIAS!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
mal concebida
Explanation:
No solo significa "terco", Mariu
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Moni!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desatinadaagtranslat
5mal concebida
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mal concebida


Explanation:
No solo significa "terco", Mariu

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Moni!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desatinada


Explanation:
In case you'd still could use another term. Myself, I'd reserve "mal concebida" for "ill conceived".
Cheers

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733