KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Funky Snowman

Spanish translation: muñeco de nieve al estilo funky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Funky Snowman
Spanish translation:muñeco de nieve al estilo funky
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:14 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Funky Snowman
From Hallmark store
Daniela Pesce
muñeco de nieve al estilo funky
Explanation:
igual canta y todo!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muñeco de nieve al estilo funky
Alicia Jordá
4muñeco de nieve rumbosoSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muñeco de nieve al estilo funky


Explanation:
igual canta y todo!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: o "Hombre de Nieve Funky"
15 mins

agree  Will Matter: muy interesante!
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funky snowman
muñeco de nieve rumboso


Explanation:
si es que se trata de un muñeco que baila, con musiquita y todo

ayudará si puedes ofrecer alguna descripción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-07 18:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

funky (informal) [\'fʌŋkı] adjective (compar funkier; superl funkiest)
[music] vibrante; marchoso


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506