KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CDN

Spanish translation: $ CDN = dólar canadiense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDN
Spanish translation:$ CDN = dólar canadiense
Entered by: xxxdawn39

01:10 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Pest management
English term or phrase: CDN
Because of the efficiency of our field application method, cost-per-acre for growers to apply beneficial predators is reduced by over 300%—from CDN $450 to CDN$150 per acre.
Marva
$ CDN = dólar canadiense
Explanation:
"GLENDON EXTENDED LEARNING $ COURSE FEES **(in Canadian dollar $ CDN)** Spring/Summer
Language Programme (ESL or FSL) Canadian citizens or residents Non-bursary ...

www.glendon.yorku.ca/extendedlearning/pdf/slbpfees.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Keep your hands off of my stack
I've gotten a lot of mail in response to my continual whining about game retail prices here in Canada. Most seem to think I'm a complete idiot with no idea of the current value of the **Canadian dollar**, and I'd like to take this opportunity to correct the latter. Fact is, I know that one Canuck buck buys just 64.8761 Abraham Lincolns these days (well, to be more specific, at 10:33pm on Sunday evening). I've heard all the "Canadian Peso" jokes. I've stopped hanging out in my favorite American bars. So believe me, I know. I also know that what we're being subjected to here is above and beyond the exchange rate. We're being forced to pay double US prices and more now, and this seems more like gouging than a reaction to international currency fluctuations.

Half-Life: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $64.99

SiN: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $54.99

Thief: The Dark Project: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $69.99
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Annotated partial table of contents of each issue. Sample copies of the Messenger are $2.00 **CDN (Canada)**, $2.00 US (U.S.) or $3.00 US (Elsewhere)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dólares canadensesrhandler
5 +1Canadian Dollar(s)
Barbara Compañy
5 +1CAD
GoodWords
5$ CDN = dólar canadiensexxxdawn39


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canadian Dollar(s)


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 01:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, DÓLARES CANADIENSES

www.umanitoba.ca/afs/agric_economics/course/ 061.071/assign/Assignment1%20KEY.pdf -
Nova Scotia Business - Provincially Owned Industrial Parks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Serviced land sells for $14,000 Cdn per acre. Click HERE to get complete information
in a downloadable PDF file. ... Serviced land sells for $32,500 Cdn per acre. ...
www.novascotiabusiness.com/nsbusiness/ SitesAndBuildings/maplist.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

PHILOM BIOS :: Inoculant Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Depending on seeding rates, TagTeam costs about $7.00 CDN per acre for the peat
formulation and $11.00 CDN per acre for the granular. What does TagTeam do? ...
www.philombios.ca/products/tagteam.html - 15k - 6 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 01:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insisto con que es canadiense, no canadense


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Pero ... no se pedia para traducir?
1 min
  -> si, rhandler, no me dí cuenta...

agree  xxxdawn39: en este caso, con descifrarle "CDN", creo que para Marva sobra la traducción. Buen fin de semana, Barbara :)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dawn

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dólares canadenses


Explanation:
CDN es un acrónimo para Canada/Canadense.

Acronym Definition
CDN Canadian/Canada
(de la primera referencia)



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: DEFINITIVAMENTE
0 min
  -> Gracias, LuisF

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

neutral  xxxdawn39: "canadienses".Traducido...pero bien. Buen fin de semana :)
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón, gracias, dawn39

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cdn
CAD


Explanation:
Como ya han señalado, significa dólares canadienses, sin embargo el símbolo estándar ISO 4217 es CAD, no CDN.


    Reference: http://www.jhall.demon.co.uk/currency/by_abbrev.html
    Reference: http://cloanto.com/currencyserver/currencies.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: both CAD & CDN are used, as far as I know. Have a good week-end ! :)
1 hr
  -> True, but it is useful to know which is the "official" one.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$ CDN = dólar canadiense


Explanation:
"GLENDON EXTENDED LEARNING $ COURSE FEES **(in Canadian dollar $ CDN)** Spring/Summer
Language Programme (ESL or FSL) Canadian citizens or residents Non-bursary ...

www.glendon.yorku.ca/extendedlearning/pdf/slbpfees.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Keep your hands off of my stack
I've gotten a lot of mail in response to my continual whining about game retail prices here in Canada. Most seem to think I'm a complete idiot with no idea of the current value of the **Canadian dollar**, and I'd like to take this opportunity to correct the latter. Fact is, I know that one Canuck buck buys just 64.8761 Abraham Lincolns these days (well, to be more specific, at 10:33pm on Sunday evening). I've heard all the "Canadian Peso" jokes. I've stopped hanging out in my favorite American bars. So believe me, I know. I also know that what we're being subjected to here is above and beyond the exchange rate. We're being forced to pay double US prices and more now, and this seems more like gouging than a reaction to international currency fluctuations.

Half-Life: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $64.99

SiN: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $54.99

Thief: The Dark Project: US $29.99 / After Exchange: $46.22 Cdn. / Canada $69.99
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Annotated partial table of contents of each issue. Sample copies of the Messenger are $2.00 **CDN (Canada)**, $2.00 US (U.S.) or $3.00 US (Elsewhere)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.




    Reference: http://www.gamesdomain.com/gdreview/gdrant/037/rant37.html
    Reference: http://www.anarc.org/cidx/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!