KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

kvetching

Spanish translation: ponerse pesado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kvetching
Spanish translation:ponerse pesado

04:17 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kvetching
Distinguish kidding from
kvetching
ponerse pesado
Explanation:
o Quejarse ="to continually complain about something"-Longman.
Pero en ése contexto creo que por lo coloquial podrías decir "saber la diferencia entre bromear y ponerse pesado"
Selected response from:

Neo76
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. It was really useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quejarse
Daniel Mencher
4 +4lloriquearSusana Galilea
3ponerse pesado
Neo76


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quejarse


Explanation:
"Kvetching" is a Yiddish-American expression that means, basically, "to complain", which in Spanish is "quejarse".

"Kidding" in Spanish is "bromear".

Good luck!

-Dan

PS: By the way, why did you request a Bengali explanation for an English>Spanish query?

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  M- B-
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
16 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lloriquear


Explanation:
Más concretamente, ser un quejica tipo Woody Allen. La expresión proviene del yíddish.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-: Am I allowed to agree with both of you - you both make good points about this.
2 hrs
  -> an example of kvetching: "oh, no! why do you have to agree with the other one too...after all my efforts here...do you really have to agree with the previous answer?...I thought you were my friend..." (and so on, and so forth ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Oy vey, Susana! #:)))
16 hrs
  -> what can you do? you do nice things for them, and they still disrespect you...more kvetching ;)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponerse pesado


Explanation:
o Quejarse ="to continually complain about something"-Longman.
Pero en ése contexto creo que por lo coloquial podrías decir "saber la diferencia entre bromear y ponerse pesado"

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. It was really useful.