KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ornamental plantings

Spanish translation: plantíos ornamentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ornamental plantings
Spanish translation:plantíos ornamentales
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:53 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Pest management
English term or phrase: ornamental plantings
Prepare a reasonable environment for keeping the insects before they are released into your field, orchard, greenhouse, garden or ornamental plantings.
Marva
plantíos ornamentales
Explanation:
o plantaciones.
No se refiere a las plantas en sí, sino al lugar (ver contexto)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plantíos ornamentales
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1parterre
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 -1plantas ornamentales
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plantas ornamentales


Explanation:
término común

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: no son las plantas...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parterre


Explanation:
quizás se refiere a esto: pequeñas "plantaciones" para plantas ornamentales que pueden estar al lado de una puerta, un camino, etc.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantíos ornamentales


Explanation:
o plantaciones.
No se refiere a las plantas en sí, sino al lugar (ver contexto)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!