KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

edge plantings

Spanish translation: canteros (de plantas) de delimitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge plantings
Spanish translation:canteros (de plantas) de delimitación
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:55 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Pest management
English term or phrase: edge plantings
Cover crops and edge plantings will also offer predators shelter and a more favorable environment.
Marva
canteros (de plantas) de delimitación
Explanation:
para subdividir en parcelas
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lindes/límites de vegetación
Alicia Jordá
4canteros (de plantas) de delimitación
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canteros (de plantas) de delimitación


Explanation:
para subdividir en parcelas

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lindes/límites de vegetación


Explanation:
lindes entre parcelas delimitadas por vegetación

Eurodicautom:

Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM edge
(2)
TERM border
(3)
TERM skirt



(1)
TERM linde en el bosque



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854