KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Senior Services

Spanish translation: Servicios para la tercera edad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior services
Spanish translation:Servicios para la tercera edad

19:28 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ PERSONAL DOCUMENTS
English term or phrase: Senior Services
Birth Certificate:

ISSUED BY TH DEPARTMENT OF HEALT ANDSENIOR SERVICES
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
servicios sanitarios a la tercera edad
Explanation:
Eurodicautom


Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM elderly
(2)
TERM seniors



(1)
TERM vejez
(2)
TERM viejos
Document 2


Subject Statistics (ST)
(1)
TERM services
(2)
TERM medical services
(1)
TERM servicios
(2)
TERM servicios médicos

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de la tercera edadJosé Vicente García
5 +1servicios sanitarios a la tercera edad
Alicia Jordá
5Departamento de Salud y Servicios para la SenectudIgnacio Uranga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios sanitarios a la tercera edad


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM elderly
(2)
TERM seniors



(1)
TERM vejez
(2)
TERM viejos
Document 2


Subject Statistics (ST)
(1)
TERM services
(2)
TERM medical services
(1)
TERM servicios
(2)
TERM servicios médicos



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de la tercera edad


Explanation:
oxford:

senior citizen n persona f de la tercera edad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 19:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Departamento de Salud y asistencia a la tercera edad

José Vicente García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactamente. En Chile diríamos "salud y atención de la 3a. edad"
16 mins

agree  ABotero
26 mins

agree  MLG
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departamento de Salud y Servicios para la Senectud


Explanation:
Creo que como no en todos los países se habla de la "tercera edad", la senec tud sería mas apropiado.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212