KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

steamed chestnut colour and ivory yellow

Spanish translation: color castaña al vapor y amarillo marfil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steamed chestnut colour and ivory yellow
Spanish translation:color castaña al vapor y amarillo marfil
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

22:54 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: steamed chestnut colour and ivory yellow
Necesito saber qué tipo de coloress son estos dos.

Muchas gracias
Maria Benitez
color a castaña al vapor y amarillo marfil
Explanation:
Tonos de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAL VEZ DE PASTELERIA, REPOSTERIA O DULCERÍA.


... 25gm Sugarflair Paste Colour Caramel/Bridal Ivory ... Food Colouring 400gm Bulk Paste
Colour Egg Yellow ... S4019BULK) Food Colouring 400gm Bulk Paste Colour Chesnut ...
https://secure9.easyspace.com/www.jccakes.com/ acatalog/JC_Cake_Supply_Paste_108.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2color a castaña al vapor y amarillo marfilSergio Aguirre
5 +1castan~o vaporisado/opaco y amarillo marfilen~o
MLG
4castaño pálido y marfil envejecidolincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color a castaña al vapor y amarillo marfil


Explanation:
Tonos de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAL VEZ DE PASTELERIA, REPOSTERIA O DULCERÍA.


... 25gm Sugarflair Paste Colour Caramel/Bridal Ivory ... Food Colouring 400gm Bulk Paste
Colour Egg Yellow ... S4019BULK) Food Colouring 400gm Bulk Paste Colour Chesnut ...
https://secure9.easyspace.com/www.jccakes.com/ acatalog/JC_Cake_Supply_Paste_108.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, willmatter

agree  Anna Macip
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias anna_m

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
castan~o vaporisado/opaco y amarillo marfilen~o


Explanation:
Quizas son colores de flores o pinturas. Perdon el tilde es sobre la "n" . Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

color castano opaco y amarillo marfileno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 23:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color castano.....

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castaño pálido y marfil envejecido


Explanation:
could be

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262