KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

steamed chestnut color

Spanish translation: color de las castañas hechas al vapor (amarillo marfil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steamed chestnut color
Spanish translation:color de las castañas hechas al vapor (amarillo marfil)
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

12:30 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ colors
English term or phrase: steamed chestnut color
the steamed chestnut color (ivory yellow) Guei tablet was the most treasured one by the antiquarians, followed by the jade pendant, Zhong tube, and ornament. The order of sequence of this jade collection is slightly different than that of the WU and HUANG of the late Qing Dynasty.
dany2303
el color de las castañas hechas al vapor (amarillo marfil)
Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que pediste.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El color de las castañas al vaporFrida Tussie
5color castan~o (opaco)/amarillo marfilen~o
MLG
5el color de las castañas hechas al vapor (amarillo marfil)
Barbara Thomas
4 +1de color amarillo marfil
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de color amarillo marfil


Explanation:
Oxford

ivory2 adj ‹ paint / table › de color marfil; ‹ skin › marfil adj inv

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el color de las castañas hechas al vapor (amarillo marfil)


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que pediste.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color castan~o (opaco)/amarillo marfilen~o


Explanation:
el tilde sobre la "n" .



MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El color de las castañas al vapor


Explanation:
Podria ir "cocidas al", pero aletarga la musicalidad de la frase.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177