KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crawlers and cruisers

Spanish translation: los que gatean y estan a punto de caminar


16:53 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Parents guide
English term or phrase: crawlers and cruisers
Crawlers and cruisers alike will rise to this challenge: Scatter some cushions from the sofa on a carpeted floor to create mini mountains for your baby to climb over or crawl around.
Marva
Spanish translation:los que gatean y estan a punto de caminar
Explanation:
crawlers = bebes que aun solo gatean.

cruisers = los bebes que se pueden poner de pie solos, y caminan agarrandose a los muebles

Walking
At last, baby is on two feet! The first time your baby takes her first steps is a proud moment for parents. Walking usually starts when baby is stable in a standing postion. The stage known as "cruising" is just around the corner. Once baby has mastered cruising, she is ready to take her first steps.

Once your baby starts cruising, she'll discover things you never knew existed, prodding at potential danger zones right in front of your nose. To ensure her safety, get down at her level and see what she might grab when standing, cruising, or exploring.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2los que gatean y estan a punto de caminarMaria-Jose Pastor
3 +1los bebés que gatean y los que todavía deben ser transportados
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3activo o tranquilo
George Rabel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activo o tranquilo


Explanation:
I cannot think of a suitable expression for a "cruising" baby. But I would do something like:
Su bebe, independientemente de que sea un bebe tranquilo o activo, mostrara interes en cojines dispersos por el suelo alfombrado o el sofa.
Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los bebés que gatean y los que todavía deben ser transportados


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que Crawlers son los que se desplazan en "cuatro patitas" y Cruisers son los que todavía necesitan que los lleven en brazos o en un coche de paseo.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
21 mins
  -> Lo siento, MLG. Mi respuesta está equivocada. Hace un año traduje un libro sobre desarrollo infantil y no anoté el significado de cruisers, por eso me confundí. MJPastor tiene razón.

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: por supuesto estoy de acuerdo con lo de crawlers, pero esta traducción de cruisers no encaja con el contexto, ya que está proponiendo un ejercicio de desplazamiento con obstáculos para que los bebés refuercen sus habilidades motrices
3 hrs
  -> Esto merecía un "disagree", Cecilia. Nunca temas expresar tu desacuerdo. Todos nos equivocamos, y reconozco mis errores con mucha humildad. ¡¡MEA CULPA!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los que gatean y estan a punto de caminar


Explanation:
crawlers = bebes que aun solo gatean.

cruisers = los bebes que se pueden poner de pie solos, y caminan agarrandose a los muebles

Walking
At last, baby is on two feet! The first time your baby takes her first steps is a proud moment for parents. Walking usually starts when baby is stable in a standing postion. The stage known as "cruising" is just around the corner. Once baby has mastered cruising, she is ready to take her first steps.

Once your baby starts cruising, she'll discover things you never knew existed, prodding at potential danger zones right in front of your nose. To ensure her safety, get down at her level and see what she might grab when standing, cruising, or exploring.




    Reference: http://www.mywuvablebaby.homestead.com/firststeps.html
    Reference: http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/baby/babysafety/727.html
Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You are quite right, MJ.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Maria