KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

giggle-fest

Spanish translation: un sinfín de risitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giggle-fest
Spanish translation:un sinfín de risitas
Entered by: Marva

16:59 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: giggle-fest
Unpredictable Peekaboo: Cover your face with a book, a plate--whatever is handy. Each time you reveal your face, "wear" a different silly expression. Also, sometimes move the book up, sometimes down, or to either side. The extra surprises in this version usually make for a giggle-fest.
Marva
un sinfín de risitas
Explanation:
No es fiesta en el sentido literal. En inglés añadir "-fest" a cualquier sustantivo indica abundancia.


Sietedías. Noticias - [ Translate this page ]
... de Alcobendas y que, con un texto repleto de “gags” sobre los hombres y las mujeres,
busca la complicidad del público para lograr un sinfín de carcajadas ...
www.alcobendas.org/publicaciones/ sietedias/pub/noticia_8.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Danza - [ Translate this page ]
... Bailo para ÉL. Tú, baila para mí y para la Divinidad. ¡ Danza ! Tus manos
son libres, tus pies son un sinfín de carcajadas. Y yo soy UNO contigo. ...
www.terra.es/personal4/mensajesangeles/ porTemas/Danza.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

¿Qué hay de nuevo? - [ Translate this page ]
... Tal como lees... imagínate, si el anfitrión es este personajazo... que te puedes
esperar del lugar sino diversión garantizada y un sinfín de carcajadas. ...
mx.yahoo.com/nuevo/20021219.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-11-09 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BostonHerald.com - the Edge: Adoring fans love the way Ani ...
... Tuesday\'s show was even more of a ***love-fest*** than usual because the
maverick folkie is back touring solo after years with a band. ...
theedge.bostonherald.com/musicNews/ edgeMusic.bg?articleid=82&format= - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Jesusfreakhideout.com \"The Emperor\'s New Groove\" Movie Review
... pursue them. Review. I saw the preview for this film and expected
a ***laugh-fest*** and, my friends, a laugh-fest is what I got. I must ...
www.jesusfreakhideout.com/movies/EmperorsNewGroove.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Commissioners again resort to rudeness, anger, name-calling - ...
... Predictably, the opposing sides lined up and the meeting degenerated into a shouting
match and ***insult fest***, the norm for many of the commission\'s meetings the ...
www.gainesvilletimes.com/news/stories/ 20021026/opinion/372489.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4festín de risitas
Edward Lum
5 +3festín de carcajadasDeborah Ramirez
4 +3un sinfín de risitasSusana Galilea
5fiesta de puro cachondeopura risita(s)
MLG
4fiesta para reírse tontamente
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiesta para reírse tontamente


Explanation:
Oxford

giggle1 / "gIg@l / vi reírse* tontamente

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiesta de puro cachondeopura risita(s)


Explanation:
as in to do something for a giggle
[laugh]risita f.risa f. tonta
Ojala y te ayude.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
festín de carcajadas


Explanation:
Me gusta más así porque creo que mas que risitas son carcajadas las de los bebés cuando se emocionan! :)

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs

agree  paulxs
2 days18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
festín de risitas


Explanation:
Estaba pensando en una frase que sonara bien para este juego de bebes, saludos.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: nice :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o "de risas"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Pablo Aguilar
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un sinfín de risitas


Explanation:
No es fiesta en el sentido literal. En inglés añadir "-fest" a cualquier sustantivo indica abundancia.


Sietedías. Noticias - [ Translate this page ]
... de Alcobendas y que, con un texto repleto de “gags” sobre los hombres y las mujeres,
busca la complicidad del público para lograr un sinfín de carcajadas ...
www.alcobendas.org/publicaciones/ sietedias/pub/noticia_8.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Danza - [ Translate this page ]
... Bailo para ÉL. Tú, baila para mí y para la Divinidad. ¡ Danza ! Tus manos
son libres, tus pies son un sinfín de carcajadas. Y yo soy UNO contigo. ...
www.terra.es/personal4/mensajesangeles/ porTemas/Danza.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

¿Qué hay de nuevo? - [ Translate this page ]
... Tal como lees... imagínate, si el anfitrión es este personajazo... que te puedes
esperar del lugar sino diversión garantizada y un sinfín de carcajadas. ...
mx.yahoo.com/nuevo/20021219.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-11-09 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BostonHerald.com - the Edge: Adoring fans love the way Ani ...
... Tuesday\'s show was even more of a ***love-fest*** than usual because the
maverick folkie is back touring solo after years with a band. ...
theedge.bostonherald.com/musicNews/ edgeMusic.bg?articleid=82&format= - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Jesusfreakhideout.com \"The Emperor\'s New Groove\" Movie Review
... pursue them. Review. I saw the preview for this film and expected
a ***laugh-fest*** and, my friends, a laugh-fest is what I got. I must ...
www.jesusfreakhideout.com/movies/EmperorsNewGroove.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Commissioners again resort to rudeness, anger, name-calling - ...
... Predictably, the opposing sides lined up and the meeting degenerated into a shouting
match and ***insult fest***, the norm for many of the commission\'s meetings the ...
www.gainesvilletimes.com/news/stories/ 20021026/opinion/372489.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Un giro imaginativo y buena pauta educativa ref -fest.
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  lincasanova
5 hrs