KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

whatever tickles your fancy

Spanish translation: lo que se le(s) ocurra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whatever tickles your fancy
Spanish translation: lo que se le(s) ocurra
Entered by: Marva

17:01 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Parents guide
English term or phrase: whatever tickles your fancy
If you like, create new verses to go along: "Tap, tap, tapping very softly," "very quickly," and so on--whatever tickles your fancy. Baby will love imitating you, whatever you do, and will soon take the lead herself.
Marva
lo que se le(s) ocurra
Explanation:
otra opción. espero que te sirva, suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 22:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: )
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11lo que se le(s) ocurra
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +4lo que te antoje / lo que te dé la gana
Michael Powers (PhD)
4lo que más atractivo le resulteFrida Tussie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo que te antoje / lo que te dé la gana


Explanation:
modification of "fancy" in meaning b from the Oxford Dictionary


fancy3 n (pl -cies)
1 a (liking) (no pl): to take a fancy to sb: they took a real fancy to each other quedaron prendados el uno
del otro; to take o catch sb’s fancy: the ring/actor quite took o caught my fancy el anillo/actor me
encantó or me dejó fascinada; to tickle sb’s fancy: the idea rather tickled my fancy la idea me
resultó atractiva
b [c] (whim) capricho m, antojo m; a passing fancy un capricho pasajero; whenever the fancy takes
me cuando se me antoja, cuando se me da la gana

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
14 mins
  -> gracias, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Deborah Ramirez
18 mins
  -> gracias, Deborah - Mike :)

agree  mpiazza: o " lo que te venga en gana"
2 hrs

agree  moken: yes, but with "se". i.e. "lo que se te antoje" :O)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
lo que se le(s) ocurra


Explanation:
otra opción. espero que te sirva, suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 22:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: )

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí. Se trata de hablarles o cantarles algo que llame su atención, nada más. (OJO: No olvidar ponerse el babero...)
13 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos. que disfrutes la tarde con tu hijito/a

agree  colemh: creo que es la forma amable de invitarlos a participar
17 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Nikki Graham
37 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> : )

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> : )

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> Saludos a todos

agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Refugio: much better
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Walter Pilimon
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que más atractivo le resulte


Explanation:
-------------------

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177