KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

editor

Spanish translation: director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editor
Spanish translation:director
Entered by: MLG

17:37 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ periodismo - journalism
English term or phrase: editor
Tengo una duda; se trata del inglés USA.

En el texto aparece todo el tiempo la figura del "editor" como periodista, informador y del "chief editor", que sería quien gestiona las noticias. Sería en castellano "informador" y "redactor jefe" o se diría de otra manera??

Gracias.
Maria San Martin
director
Explanation:
[of a newspaper, magazine] es director
[of a section of newspaper, progamme, text] redactor (ra)

Asi es.
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5director (newspaper, magazine) / corrector (text) / redactor (style)/ editor (movie, radio show)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5director
MLG
4Redactor jefeManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director (newspaper, magazine) / corrector (text) / redactor (style)/ editor (movie, radio show)


Explanation:
Oxford

editor / "ed@t@r / n
1 a (of text) corrector, -tora m, f (de estilo), redactor, -tora m, f, editor, -tora m, f; (of collected works,
series) editor, -tora m, f
b (of newspaper, magazine) director, -tora m, f, redactor, -tora m, f responsable; editor-in-chief
redactor, -tora m, f jefe
c (of movie, radio show) editor, -tora m, f
2 (Comput) editor m

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 17:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIRECTOR most commonly used in journalism in general - according to the APA guidlines for Spanish translation and also the glossary used in SIPA - Sociedad Interamerica ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director


Explanation:
[of a newspaper, magazine] es director
[of a section of newspaper, progamme, text] redactor (ra)

Asi es.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redactor jefe


Explanation:
Yo apostaría por esta solución. Según el Oxford sería 'editor-in-chief', que como ves es muy parecido. Un saludo.

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4