KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

narcissistic

Spanish translation: narcisista


17:22 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: narcissistic
The man is narcissistic
sota
Spanish translation:narcisista
Explanation:
proviene de Narciso: que se ama a si mismo, egolatra. que se cree hermoso
Selected response from:

Adda Velez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21narcisista
Adda Velez
5 +1narcisista o un Narcisocomeback
5 +1narcisita
Elinor Thomas
5narcisista / vanidoso
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
narcisista


Explanation:
proviene de Narciso: que se ama a si mismo, egolatra. que se cree hermoso

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
0 min

agree  Paul Bousquet
1 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
3 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
13 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño
17 mins

agree  jmml
31 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
36 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
40 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
43 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

agree  Laura Tamayo
8 hrs

agree  xavi65
14 hrs

agree  marox79
19 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
20 hrs

agree  liliherre
22 hrs

agree  Daniela Monti
2 days22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narcisita


Explanation:
Good luck! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 17:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopsss... it\'s narcisiSta


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Creo que ud. narcisita escribir mas despacio.
1 hr
  -> í, ceo qe sí ;)))))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narcisista / vanidoso


Explanation:
Two ways of expressing the sama

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narcisista o un Narciso


Explanation:
narcisista adj. 1.- Perteneciente o relativo al narcisismo. = m. y f. 2.- Narciso(2), persona muy satisfecha de sí misma.

Source: Diccionario de la Lengua Española (CD-ROM)

comeback

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs