KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

incidents of ownership

Spanish translation: derechos de propiedad


03:45 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: incidents of ownership
to prevent this power of attorney from causing my agent to have any incidents of ownership with respect to anly life insurance that I may own on the life of my agent.
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Spanish translation:derechos de propiedad
Explanation:
incidents of ownership: Any control over property. If you give away property but keep an incident of ownership--for example, you give away an apartment building but retain the right to receive rent--then legally, no gift has been made. This distinction can be important if you're making large gifts to reduce your eventual estate tax.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque no creo que se aplique al ámbito de seguros. No creo que sea correcto hablar de los derechos de propiedad con respecto a una póliza de seguros, pero sí en otros ámbitos. Para mí va más por el lado de los derechos propios del tomador para cambiar beneficiario, etc.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inconvenientes con la titularidad
Cecilia Della Croce
4derechos de propiedad
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inconvenientes con la titularidad


Explanation:
espero que te sirva. suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: parece bien
1 hr
  -> saludos

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos de propiedad


Explanation:
incidents of ownership: Any control over property. If you give away property but keep an incident of ownership--for example, you give away an apartment building but retain the right to receive rent--then legally, no gift has been made. This distinction can be important if you're making large gifts to reduce your eventual estate tax.



    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/dictionary/dictionary_listing....
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque no creo que se aplique al ámbito de seguros. No creo que sea correcto hablar de los derechos de propiedad con respecto a una póliza de seguros, pero sí en otros ámbitos. Para mí va más por el lado de los derechos propios del tomador para cambiar beneficiario, etc.