KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

notice of location

Spanish translation: aviso de demarcación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice of location
Spanish translation:aviso de demarcación
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

16:11 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: notice of location
En un texto sobre concesiones mineras, se dice lo siguiente:

Under the 1872 Mining Law in the US, U.S. citizens are allowed to acquire claims for mining on federal lands for free simply by putting up posts to mark the claim, with ****a notice of location*** on one of the posts.

Pensé en todas las posibles traducciones literales (aviso de ubicación, localización, delimitación, etc.) pero ninguna me parece apropiada...

¿Alguna idea brillante?.... Las referencias son apreciadas!
Gracias
Madeleine Pérusse
aviso de demarcación de tierras baldías
Explanation:
Una posibilidad, tomada de legislación colombiana de 1905 sobre la adjudicación de tierras baldías. Adjunto link. Ver artículo 2 y subsiguientes. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
En esta pista estaba yo... Gracias por completar la búsqueda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2aviso de demarcación de tierras baldías
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3site marker
George Rabel
3Indicador de territorio / propiedadManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indicador de territorio / propiedad


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site marker


Explanation:
No references, sorry, but I believe it fits in the context and anyone can understand it
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, you need the translation, not en English equivalent.
It could be something like:
Cartel de propiedad


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviso de demarcación de tierras baldías


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, tomada de legislación colombiana de 1905 sobre la adjudicación de tierras baldías. Adjunto link. Ver artículo 2 y subsiguientes. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.ideam.gov.co/legal/ley/1900/ley056-1905.htm
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
En esta pista estaba yo... Gracias por completar la búsqueda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
6 mins

agree  George Rabel: very nice!!
10 mins