KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

phoney war blues

Spanish translation: Melancolia de la guerra ilusoria


17:52 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phoney war blues
es el titulo de un articulo sobre la invasion britanica en irak y la guerra de irak, se habla de bush, blair...
irene
Spanish translation:Melancolia de la guerra ilusoria
Explanation:
Ademas de la invaion de Irak, es una expresion britanica de 1939: the "Phoney War".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links
Simple overview

Factual account

Bomber Command during the Phoney War

Spitfires during the Phoney War

Royal Navy Timeline during the Phoney War


By the end of September, Germany and Russia had defeated Poland (map). Everyone expected Hitler to attack western Europe with his ‘blitzkrieg’ tactics, but nothing happened (indeed, on 6 October, Hitler offered peace).


Meanwhile, Britain and France made no effort to attack Hitler. A British Expeditionary Force of four divisions – 158,000 men with 25,000 vehicles – left for France on 11 Sept, but it was too small and poorly-equipped to challenge the Nazi army. And France’s strategy was dominated by the Maginot line, an defensive super-trench on the border, which French generals believed would keep France safe from Nazi attack).


The period came to be called ‘the phoney war’. Britain was able to consolidate its preparations for war (Source A). Barrage balloons were deployed to force the Luftwaffe to fly higher – so their bombing would be less accurate. Pillar boxes were painted with yellow gas-sensitive paint (38 million gas-masks has been distributed during 1939 – cinemas refused admission to people without a gas-mask). 400 million sandbags were piled round the entrances to shops and public buildings. London zoo put down all its poisonous snakes, in case they escaped during a bombing raid. There was a wedding boom, as many couples married hurriedly before the man was called up – one man committed suicide when he found out he was too old for national service. The Queen told women: ‘You are taking your part in keeping the Home front stable and strong’, urging them: ‘we, no less than men, have real and vital work to do’.

Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thank you very much!! =)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Melancolia de la guerra ilusoriaRefugio
5el blues de la extraña guerra
Alicia Jordá
4el blues de una guerra preparada
Gonzalo Garcia
2 +2el blues de la guerra camelo
Thierry LOTTE
3añoranza de una guerra inventada // falsos remordimientos sobre la guerra
moken


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el blues de la extraña guerra


Explanation:
phoney war: extraña guerra en el Collins Dict y todos sabemos que blues es canción triste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el blues de la guerra camelo


Explanation:
Phoney : falsa
Phoney : fake

esta guerra es un camelo

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Absolutamente de acuerdo: phoney es falsa, una farsa.
29 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Alicia Jordá: cierto, también es falsa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el blues de una guerra preparada


Explanation:
Para mí, "phoney" tiene aquí el valor de falso, preparado, arreglado, motivado por razones que se ocultan con mentiras. La idea esencial puede ser casi la coloquial de "chanchullo", según entiendo. Quizá puedas ir por rodeos como "blues de una componenda bélica". En cualquier caso, a mi entender, "blues".

¡Suerte!

Gonzalo

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Melancolia de la guerra ilusoria


Explanation:
Ademas de la invaion de Irak, es una expresion britanica de 1939: the "Phoney War".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links
Simple overview

Factual account

Bomber Command during the Phoney War

Spitfires during the Phoney War

Royal Navy Timeline during the Phoney War


By the end of September, Germany and Russia had defeated Poland (map). Everyone expected Hitler to attack western Europe with his ‘blitzkrieg’ tactics, but nothing happened (indeed, on 6 October, Hitler offered peace).


Meanwhile, Britain and France made no effort to attack Hitler. A British Expeditionary Force of four divisions – 158,000 men with 25,000 vehicles – left for France on 11 Sept, but it was too small and poorly-equipped to challenge the Nazi army. And France’s strategy was dominated by the Maginot line, an defensive super-trench on the border, which French generals believed would keep France safe from Nazi attack).


The period came to be called ‘the phoney war’. Britain was able to consolidate its preparations for war (Source A). Barrage balloons were deployed to force the Luftwaffe to fly higher – so their bombing would be less accurate. Pillar boxes were painted with yellow gas-sensitive paint (38 million gas-masks has been distributed during 1939 – cinemas refused admission to people without a gas-mask). 400 million sandbags were piled round the entrances to shops and public buildings. London zoo put down all its poisonous snakes, in case they escaped during a bombing raid. There was a wedding boom, as many couples married hurriedly before the man was called up – one man committed suicide when he found out he was too old for national service. The Queen told women: ‘You are taking your part in keeping the Home front stable and strong’, urging them: ‘we, no less than men, have real and vital work to do’.



Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
thank you very much!! =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
añoranza de una guerra inventada // falsos remordimientos sobre la guerra


Explanation:
depende si se interpreta que lo falso (phoney) es la guerra en si, por lo cual se podría decir que "echan de menos" dicha guerra, o unos supuestos "war blues", tristeza causada por la guerra. esto último casaría muy bien con esas caras compungidas que decían lamentar muy mucho lo que ocurría mientras se empeñaban en desatar un ataque a toda costa.

suerte y sonrisas, aunque en ciertos casos cuesten

álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372