KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take heart

Spanish translation: animarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take heart
Spanish translation:animarse
Entered by: Gonzalo Garcia

18:29 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take heart
blair should take heart.
Antes se ha nombrado a un politico querido por el pueblo ingles
irene
animarse
Explanation:
Es una frase hecha:
take heart = to become encouraged (Collins)
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Garcia
Grading comment
thank youuuuuu

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7animarse
Gonzalo Garcia
5 +2tener el valor/coraje
Alicia Jordá
4tener fe
victor47


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
animarse


Explanation:
Es una frase hecha:
take heart = to become encouraged (Collins)

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
thank youuuuuu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy
13 mins

agree  Susan Andrew
32 mins

agree  Refugio: o cobrar animos
38 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: me gusta cobrar animos
1 hr

agree  marox79: Quizá con más contexto podríamos afinar más.
23 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tener el valor/coraje


Explanation:
más sencillo y claro que animarse en el Collins Dict

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener fe


Explanation:
es como creer o animarse a creer en algo.

victor47
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish