KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

home phone

Spanish translation: telefono particular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home phone
Spanish translation:telefono particular
Entered by: Cao Mac

19:28 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: home phone
One of the fields in an application for employment

For United States Spanish
Cao Mac
télefono particular
Explanation:
otra opción, saludos!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16télefono particular
Alicia Jordá
4 +2Numero de telefono del domicilio
Thierry LOTTE
5home phoneRudy Guajardo
5Telefono residencialRudy Guajardo
4teléfono de casa
victor47


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Numero de telefono del domicilio


Explanation:
suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias Ivannia

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
11 mins
  -> Gracias Emanuela

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
télefono particular


Explanation:
otra opción, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Garrido-Muro: Suena más natural
3 mins

agree  Alejandra Vercellini: coincido con Jesús
6 mins
  -> gracias a los dos!

agree  MLG
11 mins

agree  José Vicente García
19 mins
  -> gracias a todos!

agree  Maria Belarra: es la opcion mas acertada
42 mins

agree  moken: para mi, esta opción gana por goleada :O) :O)
50 mins

agree  sileugenia: Así es como se suele decir.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Compañy
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
6 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
15 hrs

agree  Juan Iglesias
20 hrs

agree  marox79: Para España, desde luego
21 hrs
  -> Muchiiiiiisimas gracias a todos!

agree  Frida Tussie: ---------
1 day45 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teléfono de casa


Explanation:
teléfono casero

victor47
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home phone


Explanation:
Telefono Residencial

Rudy Guajardo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telefono residencial


Explanation:
telefono residencial, the best term i found

Rudy Guajardo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48