KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

first (see context)

Spanish translation: empiezan a divisarse


23:51 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: first (see context)
Studies show that pedestrians wearing dark colors at night are *first* seen at about 55 feet away...
A pedestrian wearing white is *first* seen at around...
Natalia Rivera
Spanish translation:empiezan a divisarse
Explanation:
Es una forma de decirlo.

... los peatones que usan ropa de color oscuro empiezan a divisarse cuando están a xxx metros de distancia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Natalia.
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5empiezan a divisarsesileugenia
5 +4por primera vez
Daniel Mencher
5no se alcanzar a ver sino hasta que están a 55 pies de distancia
Luis Medina
4se divan a los 55 piesvosasrl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por primera vez


Explanation:
It means that the pedestrians are seen for the first time; the original point at which the pedestrians are first seen.

So, I would say "por primera vez"

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: exactly!
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Rosas Priego: vistos por primera vez
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  AnaBlyth
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empiezan a divisarse


Explanation:
Es una forma de decirlo.

... los peatones que usan ropa de color oscuro empiezan a divisarse cuando están a xxx metros de distancia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:10:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Natalia.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Ali: o pueden divisarse/ser divisados sólo cuando están...
21 mins
  -> Sí, Andrea. Gracias.

agree  marisa gorospe
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  purificaci
3 days12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no se alcanzar a ver sino hasta que están a 55 pies de distancia


Explanation:
I hope you like it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NO SE ALCANZAN A VER\" así es como debería decir, perdón

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 785

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se divan a los 55 pies


Explanation:
this is in the sense of 'first appearing' or being seen

vosasrl
PRO pts in pair: 3