KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

happy to

Spanish translation: le complace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy to
Spanish translation:le complace
Entered by: marimm

10:01 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy to
we note that you are happy to rely on the Contractor’s Liquidated Damage payments to you
marimm
Germany
le complace
Explanation:
Observamos que a usted le complace contar con los pagos...

La idea de "happy to" parece guardar relación con "pleased to" en este contexto, como cuando decimos "I am happy to meet you" o "I am pleased to meet you". En ese sentido, los verbos "complacer" y "agradar" serían opciones válidas.

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le complace
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2estar de acuerdo conManuel Plaza
4 +1Está conforme con
Adriana Latronico
5está contento con
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está contento con


Explanation:
female - está contenta con

plural - mixed geneder or male están contentos con

plural only female - están contentas con

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar de acuerdo con


Explanation:
Para temas de contratos considero que esta forma es más apropiada.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Sí, estar conforme o de acuerdo suena mejor en este caso.
56 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le complace


Explanation:
Observamos que a usted le complace contar con los pagos...

La idea de "happy to" parece guardar relación con "pleased to" en este contexto, como cuando decimos "I am happy to meet you" o "I am pleased to meet you". En ese sentido, los verbos "complacer" y "agradar" serían opciones válidas.

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentín!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Está conforme con


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción

Adriana Latronico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sin duda, la expresión en este caso indica conformidad :O) :O)
38 mins