KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"SNOW FOLK"

Spanish translation: Gente de nieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"SNOW FOLK"
Spanish translation:Gente de nieve
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

11:45 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Hallmark- type product
English term or phrase: "SNOW FOLK"
"Snow Folk" Tin with Coasters—Set of 4
Daniela Pesce
Gente de nieve
Explanation:
Son esas latas redondas que vende Hallmark con dibujos de escenas en la nieve, con gente vestida en ropa de nieve para estas fechas. Coasters son posavasos - 4 en total.

espero sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muñecos de nievexxxdawn39
4Gente de nieveMaria-Jose Pastor
4mono de nieve/hombre de nieve
David Meléndez Tormen
2munecos de nieve
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono de nieve/hombre de nieve


Explanation:
store.dexterart-gifts.com/snowfolbymun.html

Saludos,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gente de nieve


Explanation:
Son esas latas redondas que vende Hallmark con dibujos de escenas en la nieve, con gente vestida en ropa de nieve para estas fechas. Coasters son posavasos - 4 en total.

espero sea de ayuda.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snow folk
munecos de nieve


Explanation:
.

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muñecos de nieve


Explanation:
Mira en:

store.dexterart-gifts.com/snowfolbymun.
html

www.sltrib.com/2003/Jan/01042003/utah/17380.asp

www.ateyelevel.com/cgi-bin/shopcenter/ store.cgi?cid=1201

bemorecreativegifts.com/lang-and-wise/ jolly-snow-folk-i19488.htm

En todas estas webs aparecen muñecos de nieve, no "gente".
_____________________________
Un cordial saludo.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846