KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A real bear

Spanish translation: Una tortura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A real bear
Spanish translation:Una tortura

22:56 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A real bear
In this sense "bear" means something "very hard" : "very difficult".E.G. "That test was a real bear." Does Spanish have a slang word or idiom for it?
Thanks for any help!
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
una tortura
Explanation:
Comment: In Spanish the expression can imply that the test was difficult AND long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-12 23:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is rather neutral and not \"dialectically-restricted\"
Selected response from:

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mayacane!
--- Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un auténtico calvarioSusana Galilea
3 +5una tortura
María C. Cané Loza
4 +2bailar un trompo en la uñaxxxOso
5 +1un hueso
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +1un verdadero parto
NoraBellettieri
3 +2Este examen me costó mucho trabajo.
agnesb
4muy pesadoES > EN (US)
4Ese examen me sacó humo de la cabeza/ Me salió humo de la cabeza con ese examenFrida Tussie
3un huesoxavi65


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bailar un trompo en la uña


Explanation:
Hello Brian,
In Mexico we use the expression "bailar un trompo en la uña", which literally means "to make a top spin on your fingernail" when we face a big challenge or something very difficult, as in your example.
I'm pretty sure there are many other options in Spanish, this is simply one that popped into my mind because it is slangish/idiomatic.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

P.S. I'm a real bear ¶;^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Si lo dice el Oso.... bear with him, here! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Hola, muchas gracias, Elena ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: figured 'The Bear' would get this one.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, willmatter ¶:^)

neutral  Pablo Grosschmid: solo si es para México
2 days15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a real bear
una tortura


Explanation:
Comment: In Spanish the expression can imply that the test was difficult AND long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-12 23:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is rather neutral and not \"dialectically-restricted\"

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mayacane!
--- Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Riquelme: Estoy de acuerdo,mayacane. Me parece bastante claro y muy común en el habla cotidiana.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gigisls

agree  Will Matter: tambien.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Barbara Compañy
2 hrs

agree  Paula Gayol: una tortura, si, yo lo uso todos los días ;-)
11 hrs
  -> gracias, yo también . . .:-(

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy pesado


Explanation:
or maybe "insoportable"

just a thought :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 23:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pesado\" means \"hard\" or \"arduous\", something difficult to deal with, almost to the point of being annoying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 23:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Slang, Expressions, and Idioms: Cool Words
... Pesado, Literally means \"heavy\",
but can be applied to a person to mean boring, a drag, or a pain in the ass ...
pigeon.tzo.com/spanish/coolwords.html


    S&S
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a real bear
un auténtico calvario


Explanation:
This expression is used a lot in Spain, I don't know if it might offend in other Spanish-speaking countries because of its religious connotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-13 00:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a Padilla y Montesinos una suma considerable por plagio); una escena que parece el
colmo de la simplicidad, pero cuya realización supuso un auténtico calvario ...
www.filasiete.com/lucesciudad.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

... en estas circunstancias para erigirse en el más rápido de la cilindradas mientras
muchos de sus rivales pasaban por un auténtico calvario de problemas con ...
www.terra.es/deportes/articulo/html/dpo17230.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

... La recta final fue un auténtico calvario para los locales, puesto que el balón
fue controlado casi por completo por los de Paco Herrera después de recobrar ...
www.canalsur.es/Informativos/-ArchivoNoticias/ 2003/09.Septiembre/12/120903-am-005-DEP.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

... Buscar y encontrar un empleo en México en la actualidad, representa para mucha gente
un auténtico calvario, aún para aquellas personas que estan preparadas ...
eolarte-2002.americas.tripod.com/ bolsadetrabajoespecializada/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: comprensible en cualquier lado, en todo caso.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr

agree  Lorena Riquelme
1 hr

agree  Paula Gayol
10 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
11 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a real bear
Este examen me costó mucho trabajo.


Explanation:
...

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: almost as much work as this question :)
22 mins
  -> you're quite right...;-)

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real bear
un verdadero parto


Explanation:
We use this expression to mean that something has been really very difficult to solve or do.
(In Argentina)

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Riquelme: Síí,seguro.
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real bear
un hueso


Explanation:
en España.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ese examen me sacó humo de la cabeza/ Me salió humo de la cabeza con ese examen


Explanation:
Argentina

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un hueso


Explanation:
a veces se dice asi tambien

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25