KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

though this may not be possible for everyone

Spanish translation: todos los usuarios


23:32 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ electricity usage
English term or phrase: though this may not be possible for everyone
The full sentence is:

During the winter, saving money on these plans might mean changing the way you use your electric heat, though this may not be possible for everyone.

(This is referring to pricing plans for electricity consumption.)
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:todos los usuarios
Explanation:
Todos me parece ser más preciso en este caso.
Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
Terminé por usar "aunque esto no sea posible para todos los usuarios", que encajaba bien en mi contexto. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aunque
Daniel Mencher
4 +3todos los usuariosLuis Rosas Priego
3A pesar/ aunque esto no sera posible para todo el mundoxavi65


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aunque


Explanation:
...aunque esto no sea posible para todo el mundo.

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 01:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"everyone\", \"todo el mundo\" es mejor.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri: es más claro
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Frida Tussie: -------------
7 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
todos los usuarios


Explanation:
Todos me parece ser más preciso en este caso.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Terminé por usar "aunque esto no sea posible para todos los usuarios", que encajaba bien en mi contexto. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Si, ya que no todo el mundo tiene calefaccion electric
1 hr

agree  MLG: de acuerdo
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A pesar/ aunque esto no sera posible para todo el mundo


Explanation:
digo yo

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25