KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pay stubs

Spanish translation: recibos de pago/nomina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay stubs
Spanish translation:recibos de pago/nomina
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

02:27 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ school form
English term or phrase: pay stubs
For families where pay stubs do not accurately reflect pay (for example, seasonal employment or cash wages), parents may submit W-2 tax forms. If these are unavailable, please attach a statement providing all monthly or annual income.
dany2303
recibos de pago
Explanation:
Usually regarding salary, recibos de nomina

Buena suerte

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2recibos de pago
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5comprobantes de pago / recibos de nómina
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5Talón de pago
Octavio Solorio
4nómina(s)
Rottie
4Recibo de sueldohernanK
4matriz de pago
MLG


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recibos de pago


Explanation:
Usually regarding salary, recibos de nomina

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
5 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprobantes de pago / recibos de nómina


Explanation:
Depende mucho del país de destino de la traducción, pero aquí van dos opciones.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recibo de sueldo


Explanation:
Otra interpretacion.

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz de pago


Explanation:
literal.
Nomas otra opcion. Suerte!

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talón de pago


Explanation:
Yes, usually referred for payroll (nómina), para pago de sueldos, salarios, earnings.

There is also check stub = talón de cheque

Pay stub = Talón de pago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your phrase:

\"Para las familias cuyos talones de pago no reflejan con precisión el monto del pago (por ejemplo, empleo de temporada o sueldos pagados en efectivo), los padres pueden presentar formas de impuestos W-2. Si estas no están disponibles, por favor adjunte una declaración escrita en donde proporcione todo el ingreso, mensual y anual.\"


Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nómina(s)


Explanation:
En España normalmente hablamos de "la nómina/las nóminas" ya que la forma física del comprobante del sueldo cobrado/pagado es una hoja bastante más grande que un "stub".
P.ej. si quieres un préstamo de un banco ellos te piden "las últimas seis nóminas" y no "recibos de pago" o "recibos de salario" u otra cosa.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99