KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nonpublic

Spanish translation: privado - no publico


03:05 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ school form
English term or phrase: nonpublic
List of Participating Nonpublic Schools
for the 2004-05 School Year

¿es lo mismo "privado" que "no público" en este caso?
Gracias!
dany2303
Spanish translation:privado - no publico
Explanation:
Si, creo que es lo mismo. La gente van a entender. Probablamente yo diria "Escuelas Privadas" pero creo que es igual.
Selected response from:

Earl Rogers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no gubernamentalesHerman Vilella
5nonpublic = private school
Octavio Solorio
4privado - no publico
Earl Rogers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privado - no publico


Explanation:
Si, creo que es lo mismo. La gente van a entender. Probablamente yo diria "Escuelas Privadas" pero creo que es igual.

Earl Rogers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nonpublic = private school


Explanation:
Yes, non public means schools that are not government schools (public schools)

Private school Vs Public school

For your phrase:

"Lista de Escuelas Privadas participantes para el Año Escolar 2004-05."

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no gubernamentales


Explanation:
Si con "public" quieren decir financiadas desde los presupuestos gubernamentales o "del estado" --- y por ello quieren evitar llamar "privadas" a las de ciertas denominaciones religiosas que admiten alumnos de diferentes índoles, o que no quieren ser conocidas con el estigma (católico) de "privadas", entonces esta puede ser la solucióan que buscan y buscas.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice. I can see you know the States

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: if it is in fact regarding USA schools, as in England public = private.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's why I was so punctilious in differentiating terms. I see you know your business, as well. Now, try to convice asker!!!