KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to hit with a clod

Spanish translation: Pegar con un terron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit with a clod
Spanish translation:Pegar con un terron
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

12:03 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to hit with a clod
...
Claudia Melissen
Pegar con un terron
Explanation:
ademas de persona tonta, Clod es un terron - una masa de tierra pequena y compacta.

"But if they hit you with their hands, what will you think?"

"...I will think, 'These Sunaparanta people are civilized, very civilized, in that they don't hit me with a clod'...."

"But if they hit you with a clod...?"

"...I will think, 'These Sunaparanta people are civilized, very civilized, in that they don't hit me with a stick'...."

"But if they hit you with a stick...?"

------------------

The object of a clod fight was to hit your opponent so the dirt from the fragmenting missile would run down his or her neck. A classic attack involved waiting until your adversary was bending over. A soft clod thrown properly would strike the victim in the back, just above the trouser waist, allowing all the loose dirt to drain down into the underwear.

After the first day of the war, it was a foolish kid who ventured into the plowed ground without his shirt collar buttoned and a belt to keep the waist of his pants cinched tightly.

The clod fight season was fairly short. As soon as the rains came, everything turned to mud. But we usually went on to other pursuits before weather became a factor. At some point someone would get hit with a clod that was a little too solid. The victim immediately upgraded his ammunition, too. Eventually, somebody caught a rock-hard missile in the nose and went home crying. But that never seemed to dampen our enthusiasm the following year.

hope this has helped
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Has dado en el clavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pegar con un terronMaria-Jose Pastor
5dar con un bestia
Ana Gomez Lopez
3topar con un zoquete
Gonzalo Garcia
3hacer el bestia (pegar)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer el bestia (pegar)


Explanation:
Buen clod es patán y you clod! es expresión coloquial: bestia! en el Collins Dict


Podrías poner más contexto?

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topar con un zoquete


Explanation:
Sin contexto, difícil aventurar nada. Podría ser "dar con un zoquete", "topar con un bestia", "encontrarse con un paleto", p. ej.

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar con un bestia


Explanation:
encontrar un bestia, topar con

Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pegar con un terron


Explanation:
ademas de persona tonta, Clod es un terron - una masa de tierra pequena y compacta.

"But if they hit you with their hands, what will you think?"

"...I will think, 'These Sunaparanta people are civilized, very civilized, in that they don't hit me with a clod'...."

"But if they hit you with a clod...?"

"...I will think, 'These Sunaparanta people are civilized, very civilized, in that they don't hit me with a stick'...."

"But if they hit you with a stick...?"

------------------

The object of a clod fight was to hit your opponent so the dirt from the fragmenting missile would run down his or her neck. A classic attack involved waiting until your adversary was bending over. A soft clod thrown properly would strike the victim in the back, just above the trouser waist, allowing all the loose dirt to drain down into the underwear.

After the first day of the war, it was a foolish kid who ventured into the plowed ground without his shirt collar buttoned and a belt to keep the waist of his pants cinched tightly.

The clod fight season was fairly short. As soon as the rains came, everything turned to mud. But we usually went on to other pursuits before weather became a factor. At some point someone would get hit with a clod that was a little too solid. The victim immediately upgraded his ammunition, too. Eventually, somebody caught a rock-hard missile in the nose and went home crying. But that never seemed to dampen our enthusiasm the following year.

hope this has helped

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. Has dado en el clavo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Quite right!
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth