KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

GROUND-BREAKING

Spanish translation: innovador/pionero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-breaking
Spanish translation:innovador/pionero
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

12:53 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: GROUND-BREAKING
So XXXX wasn't just a leading-edge electronics company, but also a ground-breaking appliance manufacturer
Daniela Pesce
innovador
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y parece que Oxford Superlex confirma lo mismo. Te pego aquí sus propuestas: ground-breaking / \"graUnd\"breIkIN / adj pionero, innovador
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pionero, innovador
Gonzalo Garcia
5innovador
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovador


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y parece que Oxford Superlex confirma lo mismo. Te pego aquí sus propuestas: ground-breaking / \"graUnd\"breIkIN / adj pionero, innovador

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground-breaking
pionero, innovador


Explanation:
Son las sugerencias del Oxford y me parecen adecuadas. Suerte,

Gonzalo

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69