KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

engagement team

Spanish translation: equipo de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement team
Spanish translation:equipo de trabajo
Entered by: Katherine Matles

10:52 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: engagement team
The kinds of unusual combinations of debits and credits that the engagement team should be looking for
leti
equipo de trabajo
Explanation:
probably auditors!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 10:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they are auditores, you can also use \"equipo de auditoría\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 11:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

En la estimación de nuestros honorarios, hemos considerado que el personal de XXXXXX proporcionará a nuestro equipo de trabajo la totalidad de la información y documentación solicitadas sin retraso alguno con lo que nuestro trabajo podrá desarrollarse en el plazo establecido.

In estimating our fees, we assumed that XXXXX personnel will furnish our engagement team with all requested information and documentation without delay and, accordingly, that our work will be completed by the stipulated deadline.
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5equipo de trabajo
Katherine Matles
5equipo comprometidoingridbram
3equipo de empenoxxxAlex Zelkind
3equipo contratado
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo contratado


Explanation:
es una posibilidad

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo de empeno


Explanation:
Puede ser...
Con esa cosa sobre "n". :)


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: Hola Alex, se llama "tilde", me hiciste sonreir con eso de "esa cosa". Saludos desde México
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid. Saludos :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equipo de trabajo


Explanation:
probably auditors!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 10:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if they are auditores, you can also use \"equipo de auditoría\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 11:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

En la estimación de nuestros honorarios, hemos considerado que el personal de XXXXXX proporcionará a nuestro equipo de trabajo la totalidad de la información y documentación solicitadas sin retraso alguno con lo que nuestro trabajo podrá desarrollarse en el plazo establecido.

In estimating our fees, we assumed that XXXXX personnel will furnish our engagement team with all requested information and documentation without delay and, accordingly, that our work will be completed by the stipulated deadline.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: .
50 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo con su respuesta!
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo comprometido


Explanation:
engagement es compromiso, por lo que creo queda perfecto

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367