KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sheating

Spanish translation: revestimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheating
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

12:25 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sheating
roofing and sheating works
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
revestimiento
Explanation:
Una opción.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

A.L.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recubrimientos
Alicia Jordá
4laminasRefugio
3 +1revestimiento
A.L.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubrimientos


Explanation:
obras de cubierta de tejados y recubrimientos

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pablo, saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimiento


Explanation:
Una opción.

Saludos.

A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 hrs
  -> Graacias Marisol :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminas


Explanation:
Metal sheeting can be used for many different purposes, not just roofing.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313