KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

FTE (sigla)

Spanish translation: full time equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FTE (sigla)
Spanish translation:full time equivalent
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

16:18 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FTE (sigla)
en el original dice
>a 50% FTE pharmacist will be hired at each of the two sites<
Me imagino que están hablando de empleado a medio tiempo (50% full time employed)

Alguien podría confirmarme?
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
full time equivalent
Explanation:


[PDF] ANALYSIS OF NEW FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) POSITIONS OR REDUCTIONS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ANALYSIS OF NEW FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) POSITIONS OR ... 372,812) (1.46) FTE part-time
nursing positions ... services) 16,974 16,974 1.00 FTE pharmacist I (support ...
discovernd.com/lr/fiscal/01-03/ execbud/empftechanges.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Prepared by the North Dakota Legislative Council staff for House ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 69,056 69,056 Provides funding to contract for a full-time psychiatric nurse ... registered
nurse II (support services) $99,278 $99,278 1 FTE pharmacist I (support ...
discovernd.com/lr/fiscal/01-03/agency/530co.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NRHC 2003 handbook
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Whereas approximately 15 per cent of community pharmacies in metropolitan areas
require at least one full time equivalent (FTE) pharmacist, in rural areas ...
www.nrha.net.au/nrhapublic/publicdocs/conferences/ 7thNRHC/Papers/general%20papers/anderson.pdf - Similar pages

Automating the Medication Distribution Process
... of nursing FTE hours and an opportunity to eliminate two FTE pharmacist positions. ... a
complete set-up and orientation period with full-time support personnel ...
www.ache.org/mbership/AdvtoFellow/ CASERPTS/Troiano00.cfm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] STATEMENT OF WORK
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... FTEs, HOURS, SCHEDULES: 1. Full Time or Part Time: One full time equivalent
(1 FTE) pharmacist. Hours of duty do not include travel ...
www.tricarecr.carson.army.mil/Contract/CON MAIN MENU PAGE/ SOW%20Samples/Medical/Pharmacist.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Pharmacist June02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The model projects that overall full- time equivalent (FTE) pharmacist workforce
supply will grow from 11,188 in 2000 to between 13,594 and 14,147 in 2010 ...
www.apesma.asn.au/professions/pharmacists/ 2003/pharmacist_april_may_03.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Pharmacy Committee
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The staffing requires a (new) 1.0 FTE pharmacist to work at the Burrell ... Ms. Franklin
further supports that one full-time nurse currently invested in checking ...
www.dmhmrsas.state.va.us/R&R/Regional Reports/CatawbaRegion... Workgroups/CentralizedPharmacyProposal.doc - Similar pages

MedHunters.com: Employer 134284: Colchester East Hants, Cumberland ...
... Regular Part Time (0.6 FTE) Pharmacist (Based at Cumberland Regional Health Care ... Regular
Full Time Pharmacist (Based at Aberdeen Regional Hospital, New Glasgow ...
www.medhunter.com/employers/134284.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

Implementing an Evaluation System in a Correctional Managed Care ...
... Productivity is reported as the tonumber of orders reviewed per full-time-equivalent
(FTE) pharmacist per eight-hour shift. Historical ...
www.utmb.edu/cmc/pharmevaluation.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VViiccttoorriiaann PPuubblliicc HHoossppiittaall PPhhaarrmmaa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FTE pharmacist vacancies.....43
Figure 29. ... bargaining agreement FTE Full-time equivalent = 38 ...
www.shpa.org.au/branches/vic_workforce_Part1.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En internet , hay muchos casos de \"equivalente a jornada completa\" junto con FTE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-14 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an additional comment. I work a lot with our local school district, and \"full time equivalent\" is exactly what it means to them. They talk about \"a half FTE\" al the time, and I have asked on more than one occasion what it means, just to be sure.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full time equivalent
David Russi
5a tiempo completo (pero dividirá su tiempo 50/50 en cada una de las instalaciones)Sery
4 +1Full-time employment / Full-time employeeDaniela Rollmann
4distintas posibilidades... mira abajo
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fte (sigla)
distintas posibilidades... mira abajo


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
FTE Full-Time Equivalent
FTE Facilities, Terminals, and Equipment
FTE Factory Test Equipment
FTE Failure to Eject (firearms)
FTE Failure to Enroll
FTE Fiberoptic Test Equipment
FTE Flight Technical Error
FTE Flight Test Engineer
FTE Florida Tomato Exchange
FTE Florida's Turnpike Enterprise
FTE For the Enterprise (SQL)
FTE Full Time Employment
FTE Full-Time Employee
FTE Fully Taxable Equivalent
FTE Functional-Technical Expert

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fte (sigla)
full time equivalent


Explanation:


[PDF] ANALYSIS OF NEW FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) POSITIONS OR REDUCTIONS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ANALYSIS OF NEW FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) POSITIONS OR ... 372,812) (1.46) FTE part-time
nursing positions ... services) 16,974 16,974 1.00 FTE pharmacist I (support ...
discovernd.com/lr/fiscal/01-03/ execbud/empftechanges.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Prepared by the North Dakota Legislative Council staff for House ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 69,056 69,056 Provides funding to contract for a full-time psychiatric nurse ... registered
nurse II (support services) $99,278 $99,278 1 FTE pharmacist I (support ...
discovernd.com/lr/fiscal/01-03/agency/530co.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NRHC 2003 handbook
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Whereas approximately 15 per cent of community pharmacies in metropolitan areas
require at least one full time equivalent (FTE) pharmacist, in rural areas ...
www.nrha.net.au/nrhapublic/publicdocs/conferences/ 7thNRHC/Papers/general%20papers/anderson.pdf - Similar pages

Automating the Medication Distribution Process
... of nursing FTE hours and an opportunity to eliminate two FTE pharmacist positions. ... a
complete set-up and orientation period with full-time support personnel ...
www.ache.org/mbership/AdvtoFellow/ CASERPTS/Troiano00.cfm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] STATEMENT OF WORK
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... FTEs, HOURS, SCHEDULES: 1. Full Time or Part Time: One full time equivalent
(1 FTE) pharmacist. Hours of duty do not include travel ...
www.tricarecr.carson.army.mil/Contract/CON MAIN MENU PAGE/ SOW%20Samples/Medical/Pharmacist.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Pharmacist June02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The model projects that overall full- time equivalent (FTE) pharmacist workforce
supply will grow from 11,188 in 2000 to between 13,594 and 14,147 in 2010 ...
www.apesma.asn.au/professions/pharmacists/ 2003/pharmacist_april_may_03.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Pharmacy Committee
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The staffing requires a (new) 1.0 FTE pharmacist to work at the Burrell ... Ms. Franklin
further supports that one full-time nurse currently invested in checking ...
www.dmhmrsas.state.va.us/R&R/Regional Reports/CatawbaRegion... Workgroups/CentralizedPharmacyProposal.doc - Similar pages

MedHunters.com: Employer 134284: Colchester East Hants, Cumberland ...
... Regular Part Time (0.6 FTE) Pharmacist (Based at Cumberland Regional Health Care ... Regular
Full Time Pharmacist (Based at Aberdeen Regional Hospital, New Glasgow ...
www.medhunter.com/employers/134284.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

Implementing an Evaluation System in a Correctional Managed Care ...
... Productivity is reported as the tonumber of orders reviewed per full-time-equivalent
(FTE) pharmacist per eight-hour shift. Historical ...
www.utmb.edu/cmc/pharmevaluation.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VViiccttoorriiaann PPuubblliicc HHoossppiittaall PPhhaarrmmaa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FTE pharmacist vacancies.....43
Figure 29. ... bargaining agreement FTE Full-time equivalent = 38 ...
www.shpa.org.au/branches/vic_workforce_Part1.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En internet , hay muchos casos de \"equivalente a jornada completa\" junto con FTE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-14 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an additional comment. I work a lot with our local school district, and \"full time equivalent\" is exactly what it means to them. They talk about \"a half FTE\" al the time, and I have asked on more than one occasion what it means, just to be sure.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rollmann: see my last note
13 mins
  -> Thank you. It always seemed like a strange expression to me.

agree  Sery: It is strange but seems to be the one
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fte (sigla)
Full-time employment / Full-time employee


Explanation:
seems to me to fit your context better than "full-time equivalent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 16:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pros and Cons of Bar Coding - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and the pharmacy department, as well as dedicated a full-time employee (FTE) with
a ... maintain a formulary, says Denae Bachmeier, RPh, a clinical pharmacist at St ...
www.bridgemedical.com/media_cov_8_18_03.shtml - 30k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PDF] Enrollment Workbook
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Post Doc Fellows and Research Fellows may enroll in Choice Benefits if you are:
? a full-time employee or ? a part-time employee at 80% FTE or greater. ...
www.hr.uc.edu/workbooks/Pworkbook.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten

SENATE COMMITTEE MINUTES - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... figure to only 60 new full-time employee (FTE) positions, would ... recommendation to
eliminate 22 FTE positions within ... a total of five pharmacist positions within ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/72nd/Minutes/ Senate/FIN/Final/2966.html - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Maybe both are correct...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-14 16:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry. I have to correct my answer.

See the following:

Full time equivalent (FTE) -The equivalent of one full-time employee. For example, half-time employees are 0.5 FTE each, for a total of 1 FTE. (http://www.matrixcos.com/resources/glossary.html)



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Daniela Rollmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fte (sigla)
a tiempo completo (pero dividirá su tiempo 50/50 en cada una de las instalaciones)


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo de tu explicación. Será contratado como un empleado a tiempo completo pero estará medio tiempo en un lugar y medio tiempo en otro.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502