KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

suffix

Spanish translation: sufijo


16:44 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ job application
English term or phrase: suffix
name, suffix,
address,
telephone, etc
Marylin
Spanish translation:sufijo
Explanation:
Ya te contestaron la pregunta, sólo te pongo la explicación, de modo que no me otorgues a mí los puntos.
Sufijo al nombre es lo que se agrega detrás. Por ej., Juan Pérez hijo, Juan Pérez III, Juan Pérez padre. No se trata del título (PhD, etc.) sino del distintivo que permite identificar a personas con el mismo nombre dentro de una familia.
Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
I APPRECIATE YOUR HELP, THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sufijosileugenia
5sufijo
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 +1título
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufijo


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Larousse

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sufijo


Explanation:
Ya te contestaron la pregunta, sólo te pongo la explicación, de modo que no me otorgues a mí los puntos.
Sufijo al nombre es lo que se agrega detrás. Por ej., Juan Pérez hijo, Juan Pérez III, Juan Pérez padre. No se trata del título (PhD, etc.) sino del distintivo que permite identificar a personas con el mismo nombre dentro de una familia.
Suerte,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
I APPRECIATE YOUR HELP, THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Pero Silvia, si tiene la razón, nadie ha contestado así, así que merece los puntos!
37 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: aunque teresita tambien tenga razon, esta respuesta es mucho mas completa
55 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Estupenda explicación.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
título


Explanation:
Could it be referring to any possible titles such as MD, PhD, etc?

Just a thought!

Saludos,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-14 18:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BSCES application FY2004.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Page 2. 1.) Last Name First Name Middle Name Suffix Occupation Address
Signature City State Zip Telephone Number Ext. - - 2.) Last ...
www.engineers.org/bsces/bsceapplication.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF FLORIDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ORGANIZATION’S NAME 1b. INDIVIDUAL’S LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE
NAME SUFFIX 1c. MAILING ADDRESS CITY STATE POSTAL CODE COUNTRY 1d. ...
www.floridaucc.com/ucc1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] STATE OF FLORIDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ORGANIZATION’S NAME 9b. INDIVIDUALS’ LAST NAME FIRST NAME MIDDLE
NAME SUFFIX 9c. MAILING ADDRESS CITY STATE POSTAL CODE COUNTRY 9d. ...
www.floridaucc.com/ucc3.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.floridaucc.com ]



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: o KBE, Esq., etc
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Pablo.