KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i hit the ball

Spanish translation: Le pego a la pelota / golpeo la pelota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i hit the ball
Spanish translation:Le pego a la pelota / golpeo la pelota
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

16:52 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i hit the ball
when i or someone want to hit the ball as saying he hits the ball or i hit the ball. my teacher said pego la pelota but i think is wrong and should be: yo le pego a la pelota o yo golpeo la pelota.
Gisel Ramos
Le pego a la pelota / golpeo la pelota
Explanation:
Hi, Gisel: in most countries in South America we say "le pego" a la pelota. "Yo" is not normally used unless you want to stress the fact that it is "yo", not anybody else who is doing the action. Pronouns are omitted in Spanish because there is no chance of misinterpretation as every person takes a different ending.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you it was really helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yo le pego a la pelota o yo golpeo la pelota.
Henry Hinds
5le doy a la pelotaingridbram
5Le pego a la pelotaManuel Plaza
5Le pego a la pelota / golpeo la pelota
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yo le pego a la pelota o yo golpeo la pelota.


Explanation:
You're right. You can also say "yo le doy a la pelota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now don\'t ask for any grammatical explanations, I only know that\'s how it\'s said, which is the best reason of all!

And as Manuel says, you may omit \"yo\", most people do.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 mins

agree  NECTrad
13 mins

agree  Will Matter
35 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
54 mins

agree  adamk
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le pego a la pelota


Explanation:
Otra opción:

Golpeo la pelota

(Yo) golpeo la pelota. El sujeto está omitido. Se puede incluir o no el 'Yo'

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le pego a la pelota / golpeo la pelota


Explanation:
Hi, Gisel: in most countries in South America we say "le pego" a la pelota. "Yo" is not normally used unless you want to stress the fact that it is "yo", not anybody else who is doing the action. Pronouns are omitted in Spanish because there is no chance of misinterpretation as every person takes a different ending.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
thank you it was really helpful.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le doy a la pelota


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367