KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rice

Spanish translation: arroz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rice
Spanish translation:arroz

17:02 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rice
food
joseph jones
arroz
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
It was only one word and was translated correctly. No futher explaination and/or reference was required. Thank you very much. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18arroz
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2arroz
susannadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
arroz


Explanation:
.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
It was only one word and was translated correctly. No futher explaination and/or reference was required. Thank you very much. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí.
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Plaza: Eso es
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  NECTrad
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marva
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins
  -> gracia, Amancio

agree  Katherine Matles
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Will Matter: nothing but. Me gusta arroz con pollo.
22 mins
  -> gracias, con curry

agree  Ricardo Castaño
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> gracias, Edith

agree  Maria Belarra: eso es. con verduricas. o negro. ¡que hambre!
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> gracia, Amancio

agree  Cristina Canivell
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  marisa gorospe
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Baffy
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arroz


Explanation:
es muy facil

susannadel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: pues tambien
2 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
7 hrs