KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

look the business

Spanish translation: aumente su look empresarial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look the business
Spanish translation:aumente su look empresarial
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

04:47 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: look the business
Product Brochure:

"Look the business with this stylish XXXX, complete with black velvet XXXX"

Entiendo lo que significa, pero no encuentro su dicho equivalente.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Aumente su apariencia (look) empresarial
Explanation:
Creo que el cambio de verbo es una opción a tener en cuenta. También se me ocurre "Muestre que va en serio con...", haciendo juego con "to mean business" pero quizás rize un tanto el rizo.
Saludos
P:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-16 08:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ah! Brainstorming around here. ¿Qué tal \"Destaque su negocio / empresa con ...\"? :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your effort. I went with the first choice and used "look" for that extra punch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Refleje su negocio
Esther Hermida
4Aumente su apariencia (look) empresarialxxxPaul Roige
3Has que tu imagen hable por tí
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refleje su negocio


Explanation:
I'd rather add 'su' instead of 'el', it sounds better. Even the English version is a little tilted.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Has que tu imagen hable por tí


Explanation:
Sorry, like yourself I know what it means, but can't quite express it.
Maybe this is of some use.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inés Sancho-Arroyo: "Haz" con z (al menos en España) y "ti" sin acento.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aumente su apariencia (look) empresarial


Explanation:
Creo que el cambio de verbo es una opción a tener en cuenta. También se me ocurre "Muestre que va en serio con...", haciendo juego con "to mean business" pero quizás rize un tanto el rizo.
Saludos
P:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-16 08:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ah! Brainstorming around here. ¿Qué tal \"Destaque su negocio / empresa con ...\"? :-)


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your effort. I went with the first choice and used "look" for that extra punch.