KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cold & flu (US Spanish speakers)

Spanish translation: resfriado y gripe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold & flu
Spanish translation:resfriado y gripe
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

12:30 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cold & flu (US Spanish speakers)
Dear all:

I am proof-reading a text in which these two words are translated as follows:

cold -> gripa
flu -> influenza

The text is meant for US Spanish speakers. Are these terms correct for this audience?
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
resfriado y gripe
Explanation:
A mi entender, 'cold' no es precisamente una gripa o gripe, sino un catarro o resfriado común
'flue' sí está referido a influenza pero una forma más común de llamarlo sería gripe o gripa, en la que se involucran tos, fiebre y malestar gastrointestinal

suerte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-16 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, the terms \"resfriado y gripe\" will work perfectly for your spanish audience in the US

Luck!
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9resfriado y gripe
mslang
4 +2resfriado / gripe
A.L.
5 +1see reply below
Hardy Moreno
5Resfrío y gripeFrida Tussie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold & flu (us spanish speakers)
resfriado / gripe


Explanation:
Cold: Resfriado, catarro
Flu: Gripe

Según el DRAE:

Catarro: 1. m. Flujo o destilación procedente de las membranas mucosas, especialmente las nasales.
2. m. Inflamación aguda o crónica de estas membranas, con aumento de la secreción habitual de moco.
3. m. Arg. catarro bronquial.

Gripe: . f. Med. Enfermedad epidémica aguda, acompañada de fiebre y con manifestaciones variadas, especialmente catarrales.

Saludos,

Ana

A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Richmond: cold: resfriado, flu es gripe (con temperatura)
40 mins
  -> Gracias Monica :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cold & flu (us spanish speakers)
resfriado y gripe


Explanation:
A mi entender, 'cold' no es precisamente una gripa o gripe, sino un catarro o resfriado común
'flue' sí está referido a influenza pero una forma más común de llamarlo sería gripe o gripa, en la que se involucran tos, fiebre y malestar gastrointestinal

suerte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-16 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, the terms \"resfriado y gripe\" will work perfectly for your spanish audience in the US

Luck!

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
25 mins
  -> gracias Ivannia

agree  David Russi
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  trilce
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  adamk: ¡ya me siento enfermo!
2 hrs
  -> pues ... vitamina C de inmediato, saludos y gracias

agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  sileugenia
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Henry

agree  purificaci
6 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see reply below


Explanation:
Here in Lexington, Nebraska, where were we have a large Mexican population, I here gripa all the time.

However, personally, and coming from a Central American background I would say gripe, resfriado

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Gripa" also.
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resfrío y gripe


Explanation:
La traducción del texto que estás corrigiendo es errada.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177