KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Linens

Spanish translation: toallas y ropa de cama


04:25 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Linens
Linens are provided.
t m r
Spanish translation:toallas y ropa de cama
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 05:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shop for Bed Linens at Horchow Since 1971, Horchow has been an excellent resource for home decorating. Shop now for unique furniture, rugs, lighting and accessories, plus luxurious items for bed, bath and table.
www.horchow.com

Affordable Luxury Linens at Linensource Great choice for affordable, luxury bedding and bath items. Shop online or toll-free via catalog. Comforters, quilts, duvets, towels, slipcovers, more. Satisfying shoppers for over 30 years.
www.linensource.com

Linens \'n Things (NYSE: LIN)
superstore chain specializing in home textiles, housewares, and decorative accessories.
www.lnt.com/ - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site

Anna\'s Linens
... Shopping Info, Anna\'s Linens, Ask Anna, Store Locator. ... Anna\'s Linens to you: Enter
Zipcode Nearest 3 Stores. Copyright© 2003 Anna’s Linens. ...
www.strouds.com/ - 33k - Cached

Lakeside Linens
Lakeside Linens produces washable, color-fast, light-fast hand-dyed linens for needle arts. ... Pat and Violet. ©2001-2004 Lakeside Linens & Designs, Inc. ...
www.lakesidelinens.com/

Linens Online
bedding, tablecloths, pillows, and more. Order online.
Category: Linen and Fabric Retailers
www.linens-online.com/ - 7k - Cached

Luxury Linens of Lino di Lusso, Ltd.
Luxury linens -- table, bed, blankets and throws, bath and spa, baby and nursery -- exquisite collections of imported fine linens. ... TABLE LINENS. ...
www.storesonline.com/site/355950/ - 32k - Cached - More pages from this site

Antique Linens and Lace at Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage ...
Specializing in fine Antique linens and lace including period lace, wedding hankies,
linen sheets, pillowcases, shams, damask tablecloths and napkins, Madeira ...
www.tias.com/stores/kayhless/ - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.RU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13toallas y ropa de camaRefugio
5 +4lienzo, ropa blanca, lino
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1mantelería, ropa de cama, toallas etc. de lienzo
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5ropa blancaSergio Aguirre
5LENCERÍA
Alejandro Umerez
5 -2Linos, ropaxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Linos, ropa


Explanation:
"Linens" es mal Ingles para "linen"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: "Linens" is correct and refers to bed linens and bath towels.
4 mins
  -> "Linen" is already in plural, Ruth. There is no need for "s" in the end of that word :)

disagree  aviloria: 2. Also linens . Articles or garments made from linen or a similar cloth, such as cotton; bed sheets and tablecloths.(MS Bookshelf)
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lienzo, ropa blanca, lino


Explanation:
ropa de cama

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: ropa de cama, ropa blanca
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea!

agree  Pamela Peralta: sí, ropa blanca
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pamela!

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Frida!

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, suestru!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
toallas y ropa de cama


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 05:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shop for Bed Linens at Horchow Since 1971, Horchow has been an excellent resource for home decorating. Shop now for unique furniture, rugs, lighting and accessories, plus luxurious items for bed, bath and table.
www.horchow.com

Affordable Luxury Linens at Linensource Great choice for affordable, luxury bedding and bath items. Shop online or toll-free via catalog. Comforters, quilts, duvets, towels, slipcovers, more. Satisfying shoppers for over 30 years.
www.linensource.com

Linens \'n Things (NYSE: LIN)
superstore chain specializing in home textiles, housewares, and decorative accessories.
www.lnt.com/ - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site

Anna\'s Linens
... Shopping Info, Anna\'s Linens, Ask Anna, Store Locator. ... Anna\'s Linens to you: Enter
Zipcode Nearest 3 Stores. Copyright© 2003 Anna’s Linens. ...
www.strouds.com/ - 33k - Cached

Lakeside Linens
Lakeside Linens produces washable, color-fast, light-fast hand-dyed linens for needle arts. ... Pat and Violet. ©2001-2004 Lakeside Linens & Designs, Inc. ...
www.lakesidelinens.com/

Linens Online
bedding, tablecloths, pillows, and more. Order online.
Category: Linen and Fabric Retailers
www.linens-online.com/ - 7k - Cached

Luxury Linens of Lino di Lusso, Ltd.
Luxury linens -- table, bed, blankets and throws, bath and spa, baby and nursery -- exquisite collections of imported fine linens. ... TABLE LINENS. ...
www.storesonline.com/site/355950/ - 32k - Cached - More pages from this site

Antique Linens and Lace at Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage ...
Specializing in fine Antique linens and lace including period lace, wedding hankies,
linen sheets, pillowcases, shams, damask tablecloths and napkins, Madeira ...
www.tias.com/stores/kayhless/ - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or student housing, camps, short-term rentals, sailboats, etc.

Single Occupancy - Linens Provided - $30.50 Multiple Occupancy - Linens Provided - $25.50 Single Occupancy - Linens Not Provided - $22.00 Multiple Occupancy www.gmu.edu/student/living/summerhousing/rates.htm

Camp Spofford Rates and Accommodations
Two hotel-type units. Linens are provided. www.campspofford.org/info/rates.htm

Accommodations
Three ... rooms. Linens are provided. Flying L Ranch (flyingl@mt-adams.com) is situated on 160 acres at the foot of Mt. ...
www.ncascades.org/programs/accommodations.ldmx

Tamarack Real Estate - Bondville, Vermont
... All units are furnished, have a fully applianced and equipped kitchen, as well as all linens provided for short term lease.
www.tamarackrealestate.com/tama realtyrental page 2/rentals...

sailboat bed linens
Utensils, dinnerware, silverware and bed linens are provided. ...
www.around-the-home.com/bed_linen/sailboat-bed-linens.htm

Weekly Rentals
... There is no housekeeping service; clean linens are provided on a weekly basis. www.kittysplace.com/kitty\'s-place-weekly-house-rentals.htm

Music Education Webpage - Programs
... dorms. Full linens are provided. Please reserve your room by May 1 by calling 940-565-2894. ... Full linens are provided.


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.RU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: linens, según el Webster's New World Dictionary, es ropa de cama, mantelería, etc. Si hablamos de un hotel, no dudaría en poner toallas y ropa de cama
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea, y creo que si se trata de un hotel o vivienda alquilada.

agree  Susana Galilea: in this context, which very much sounds like a hotel brochure
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susana (although I am wondering, since most hotels furnish linens without mentioning it. Maybe it is one of those home exchange brochures.

agree  aviloria
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Avilona

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Dominique

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 hrs
  -> Gracia Maria

agree  RBK
7 hrs
  -> Gracias RBK

agree  sileugenia: Sí.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias sileugenia

agree  Gabriela Lozano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Patricia Torres
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Marisol Honsberg
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Marisol. Sorry, all, about the repetitions above. The button went wacko.

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias suestru

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LENCERÍA


Explanation:
3. linen closet [n.] lencería [s.f.]
linen
noun
1. Cloth made from flax.
2. Household articles such as sheets, tablecloths, tea-towels, etc originally made from linen, now more likely to be made from cotton or man-made fibres.
3. Underwear, which was originally made of linen.



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ropa blanca


Explanation:
Blancos.


amas Ropa Blancos, Accesorios Baños, Superpages, Paginas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Camas Ropa Blancos, Accesorios Banos negocios en paginas amarillas,
English, ... Paginas Amarillas, Camas Ropa Blancos, Accesorios Banos. ...
buscar.superpages.com/negocios/C-Camas+Ropa+Blancos,+Accesorios+Ba%F1os/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Camas-Ropa Y Blancos Para, Superpages, Paginas Amarillas, Paginas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Camas-Ropa Y Blancos Para negocios en paginas amarillas, English, Categorias
Correspondientes: "Camas-Ropa Y Blancos Para": ... Camas-Ropa Y Blancos Para. ...
buscar.superpages.com/negocios/ C-Camas-Ropa+Y+Blancos+Para/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from buscar.superpages.com ]

Palets, liquidaciones al por mayor, salvamentos - La Bodega de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Mercancia General Mixta (Tienda de Departamento Codigo #8): Puede contener:
Juguetes, Articulos para el hogar, Electronicos, Ropa, Blancos mucho mas. ...
www.saldosremates.com/pallets.html

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantelería, ropa de cama, toallas etc. de lienzo


Explanation:
a ver si te sirve. Suerte!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
1 hr