KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

near-miss incident, off job or sharps

Spanish translation: cuasi accidente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-miss incident
Spanish translation:cuasi accidente
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:41 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ incident categories
English term or phrase: near-miss incident, off job or sharps
categorías de incidentes en el trabajo
(reporte de incidentes, para reportar a oficinas generales un accidente en una de las plantas
merch
cuasi accidente, fuera de horas de trabajo u objetos afilados
Explanation:
No estoy segura de la traducción de "off job"


Subject Medicine (ME)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)



Definition 1)an event which almost caused harm to a human, property or the environment; 2)an event which did not happen, but which had a high probability of happening, and which would if it had happened have caused harm to a person, or damage to property, or the environment

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
(1)
TERM near miss

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
(2)
TERM near accident

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)



(1)
TERM cuasi accidente

Reference Federico Pareja Rico,Graduado Social



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-17 07:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Solid Waste Management Terms Search - [ Translate this page ]
... sewer ===> alcantarilla, cloaca (conduit) sharps ===> artículos afilados/puntiagudos
shipping or transport charge ===> flete shore ===> costa ...
www.borderwastewise.org/cgi-bin/ bwwglossary.pl?lettersearch=S - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sharps Spanish - [ Translate this page ]
Las normas de los objetos afilados ¿Que es un objeto afilado? En lo
que tiene que ver con el Departamento de Custodios de la Planta ...
www.fpm.wisc.edu/pp/sharps_spa.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cuasi accidente, fuera de horas de trabajo u objetos afiladosSusana Galilea
5...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Casi incidente
www.dynonobel.com/dynonobelcom/es/americalatina/seguridadym...

Incidente ATS(HOJA DE TRABAJO)
www.icao.int/icao/en/ro/nacc/meetings/atsqaw2002sp/ejercici...

Incidente con objeto puntiagudo
Many links on the Web

Espero le sirva

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuasi accidente, fuera de horas de trabajo u objetos afilados


Explanation:
No estoy segura de la traducción de "off job"


Subject Medicine (ME)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)



Definition 1)an event which almost caused harm to a human, property or the environment; 2)an event which did not happen, but which had a high probability of happening, and which would if it had happened have caused harm to a person, or damage to property, or the environment

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
(1)
TERM near miss

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
(2)
TERM near accident

Reference Work Environment Terminology(HHK)



(1)
TERM cuasi accidente

Reference Federico Pareja Rico,Graduado Social



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-17 07:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Solid Waste Management Terms Search - [ Translate this page ]
... sewer ===> alcantarilla, cloaca (conduit) sharps ===> artículos afilados/puntiagudos
shipping or transport charge ===> flete shore ===> costa ...
www.borderwastewise.org/cgi-bin/ bwwglossary.pl?lettersearch=S - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sharps Spanish - [ Translate this page ]
Las normas de los objetos afilados ¿Que es un objeto afilado? En lo
que tiene que ver con el Departamento de Custodios de la Planta ...
www.fpm.wisc.edu/pp/sharps_spa.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Off-job might mean work-related but off the job site
11 hrs
  -> true, thanks Ruth :)

agree  luzba
11 hrs