KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

servery

Spanish translation: barra / mostrador / area de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servery
Spanish translation:barra / mostrador / area de servicio
Entered by: María T. Vargas

18:19 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Hotel/restaurant
English term or phrase: servery
Una zona donde se sirvan alimentos en un hotel. Creo que se refieren a donde trinchan carnes, pero no estoy del todo segura y no encuentro término en español. Gracias anticipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
barra / mostrador / area de servicio
Explanation:
It could be a buffet table, hot or cold food serving counter, even a bar for drinks, or it could be a whole serving area as described below:

The Medici Grill is a new Italian restaurant concept at the Milton Hotel, Glasgow, based on an original Tuscan feel. To make it feel authentic there is a terracotta tile floor, a natural timber raised seating area at the windows and a lovely feature area with 6 stone columns enclosing 4 arched ceiling alcoves - to give it a real Tuscan atmosphere. You'll also be able to watch the Head Chef, Derek Anderson, cooking your delicious Tuscan delights in the open plan servery area.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could perfectly well be a meat-carving table, but the emphasis would be on where the meat is served from, not where it is carved.

I like your picture, Pampi!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AREA DE SERVICIO GASTRONOMICOcarlos bliffeld
5 +1barra / mostrador / area de servicioRefugio
4officeEspinel
4 -1alacena
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alacena


Explanation:
Ka-la-na
It is a sweet and fragrant and red and is distilled from the fruit of the Ka-la-na tree, it can be served chilled, warmed or at room temp (make sure you ask how they want it before you go to the servery)
.....Items needed: Goblet and a Bota(wineskin) of ka-la-na
.....How to Serve: Goblet found on a high shelf in the servery (serving wagon). The kalana is found in a rack filled with Botas
(note: for rare or special occasions or for certain wines that are not made by us, then a special Bottle may be opened, these are found in a closed padded cabinet, the Bottles are fragile and used sparingly). Chilled kalana from Bota rack in cooling room(coolery), and room temp kalana from Bota rack in servery.(warmed kalana is warmed in a small pot then poured into a bowl or mug) The goblet can either be filled while in the servery (if warmed) Or take both goblet and the bota to the Master's feet, filling the goblet at the Master's feet.(**preferred method**)


    Reference: http://www.tuchuksall.com/serves.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  agtranslat: Must disagree here, "alacena" = larder (Oxford Dict.).
16 hrs
  -> bueno, alacena es lo mismo que almacen
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office


Explanation:
La cocina dispondrá de almacén; bodega con cámara frigorífica; despensa; cuarto frío con cámaras para carnes y pescados; "office", mesa caliente,

(Requisitos Técnicos exigidos para el Establecimiento de Cafeterías, Hostelería y Restaurantes)

a room or rooms adjoining a dining room from which meals and liquors are served and in which utensils are kept [Eurodicautom] sin correspondencia al español.

También en "Cocina para profesionales" de E. Loewer

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.madrid.org/ceconomia/dir_gen/estruct/turismo/serv...
Espinel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
The asker has declined this answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra / mostrador / area de servicio


Explanation:
It could be a buffet table, hot or cold food serving counter, even a bar for drinks, or it could be a whole serving area as described below:

The Medici Grill is a new Italian restaurant concept at the Milton Hotel, Glasgow, based on an original Tuscan feel. To make it feel authentic there is a terracotta tile floor, a natural timber raised seating area at the windows and a lovely feature area with 6 stone columns enclosing 4 arched ceiling alcoves - to give it a real Tuscan atmosphere. You'll also be able to watch the Head Chef, Derek Anderson, cooking your delicious Tuscan delights in the open plan servery area.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could perfectly well be a meat-carving table, but the emphasis would be on where the meat is served from, not where it is carved.

I like your picture, Pampi!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "Adjacent to the hotel pool and sun lounging area is a large patio al fresco dinning area, outside bar and food servery." Or, "Crown Hotel with 9 letting bedrooms, a car park, a small patio, a function room, a restaurant and a food servery."
30 mins
  -> Thanks Val

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AREA DE SERVICIO GASTRONOMICO


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
5 hrs