KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You of yourself

Spanish translation: con nuestros propios medios, tu mismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You of yourself
Spanish translation:con nuestros propios medios, tu mismo

10:51 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ English language/ Meditation
English term or phrase: You of yourself
"You of yourself will make the necessary changes in your life"
prmlistas@yahoo.es
Por sus propios medios, usted hará los cambios
Explanation:
Entiendo que es una forma de decir <on your own>, es decir, con sus propios recursos y por su propia iniciativa.

Creo que el párrafo completo reza así:

Meditation requires no change in lifestyle. We do not ask you to change your lifestyle in anyway apart from actually doing the practices prescribed. You of yourself will make the necessary changes in your life of things that are no longer conducive for your peace and happiness.

Un domingo de película para todos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo contigo. Saludos, chicharrero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5por si mismo
Davorka Grgic
5 +1Por su propia voluntad, usted hará los cambios ...Refugio
5 +1Por sus propios medios, usted hará los cambios
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Sólo tú, por ti mismo,Frida Tussie
5su propio Yo hará ....
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you of yourself
Por sus propios medios, usted hará los cambios


Explanation:
Entiendo que es una forma de decir <on your own>, es decir, con sus propios recursos y por su propia iniciativa.

Creo que el párrafo completo reza así:

Meditation requires no change in lifestyle. We do not ask you to change your lifestyle in anyway apart from actually doing the practices prescribed. You of yourself will make the necessary changes in your life of things that are no longer conducive for your peace and happiness.

Un domingo de película para todos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo contigo. Saludos, chicharrero!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por si mismo


Explanation:
...me suena.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Claro, es decir, sin ayuda. "Usted, por sí mismo,..." Saludos.
4 mins

agree  rdom: Sí, o "por su propia voluntad".
4 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su propio Yo hará ....


Explanation:
también encontré su propio Sí mismo, pero me gusta más la primera op.
Un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por su propia voluntad, usted hará los cambios ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sólo tú, por ti mismo,


Explanation:
-----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177