KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tiddly-winks

Spanish translation: La Pulga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiddlywinks / Tiddly Winks / Tiddledywinks (children´s game)
Spanish translation:La Pulga
Entered by: xxxdawn39

18:48 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tiddly-winks
Children need fine motro games, like string games, pick up sticks, tops, marbles, jacks, tiddly winks, blocks, and cup and ball games.
Natalia Rivera
La Pulga
Explanation:
Hola, Natalia.
Por aquí se conoce en singular.
========================
La Pulga - Guía Rápida

Más vale maña que fuerza. Ideal para aprender a ponerse nervioso ya desde pequeño, para a continuación calmarse.
---------------------------------------
REQUISITOS
Se precisan cuatro fichas de un mismo color por jugador y una más grande que servirá para hacer saltar las otras. Utilizaremos asimismo un cubo o cualquier recipiente similar.
---------------------------------------
OBJETIVO
Ser el primero en colar las cuatro fichas en el cubo o recipiente que se haya utilizado.
---------------------------------------
DESARROLLO DEL JUEGO
No existe límite de jugadores participantes. No obstante, éste dependerá de la superficie en la que se juegue.

* En el centro de una mesa colocaremos el cubo o, como antes proponíamos, cualquier otro tipo de recipiente, y a su alrededor situaremos los jugadores participantes.
* Desde una distancia similar para todos, los jugadores deberán colocar sus fichas y, por turno, tratarán de colarlas en el cubo, presionándolas y haciéndolas saltar con el borde de la otra ficha mayor.
* Lógicamente, ganará aquel que logre colar sus cuatro fichas primero".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De uno de mis diccionarios:

TIDDLEDYWINKS / TIDDLY-WINKS

Juego de la pulga, juego que consiste en hacer saltar un disco en una taza.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
PULGA > peón muy pequeño con que juegan los muchachos (DRAE).
==================
\"By the way, \"jeu de puces\" means **\"tiddlywinks\"**, and literally translates as **\"game of fleas\"**. That’s true for \"tiddlywinks\" in most Romance and Slavic languages.)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Tiddlywinks:
The Classic Victorian Pastime:
On Target for the 21st Century

\"After dinner we all played the most exciting game that ever was invented, called *Tiddleywinks*.
It **consists in FLIPPING COUNTERS INTO A BOWL**, and being a good number we played at two tables, one table against another, and the excitement was tremendous\".

www.tiddlywinks.org/collector/ agca_grn_article_oct_1996.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 23:17:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Brainy Dictionary\"

Tiddledywinks
(n.) A game in which the object is to snap small disks of bone, ivory, or the like, from a flat surface, as of a table, into a small cup or basket; -- called also tiddlywinks.

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tiddledywinks
===================
Gracias a ti, Natalia.
Buena semana.
:)

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3juego m de las pulgas
David Russi
5La Pulgaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juego m de las pulgas


Explanation:
Oxford:

tiddlywinks / "tIdliwINks / n [u] juego m de las pulgas

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Harper Collins Unabridged offers the same term. I imagine, though, that there may be considerable variation in terms for it. The names of children's games often have many regional variants.
3 mins

agree  BerylA: I think there is a typo in the question - should be fine motor not fine motro games! But I agree with David in the translation.
47 mins

agree  whoever
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Pulga


Explanation:
Hola, Natalia.
Por aquí se conoce en singular.
========================
La Pulga - Guía Rápida

Más vale maña que fuerza. Ideal para aprender a ponerse nervioso ya desde pequeño, para a continuación calmarse.
---------------------------------------
REQUISITOS
Se precisan cuatro fichas de un mismo color por jugador y una más grande que servirá para hacer saltar las otras. Utilizaremos asimismo un cubo o cualquier recipiente similar.
---------------------------------------
OBJETIVO
Ser el primero en colar las cuatro fichas en el cubo o recipiente que se haya utilizado.
---------------------------------------
DESARROLLO DEL JUEGO
No existe límite de jugadores participantes. No obstante, éste dependerá de la superficie en la que se juegue.

* En el centro de una mesa colocaremos el cubo o, como antes proponíamos, cualquier otro tipo de recipiente, y a su alrededor situaremos los jugadores participantes.
* Desde una distancia similar para todos, los jugadores deberán colocar sus fichas y, por turno, tratarán de colarlas en el cubo, presionándolas y haciéndolas saltar con el borde de la otra ficha mayor.
* Lógicamente, ganará aquel que logre colar sus cuatro fichas primero".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De uno de mis diccionarios:

TIDDLEDYWINKS / TIDDLY-WINKS

Juego de la pulga, juego que consiste en hacer saltar un disco en una taza.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
PULGA > peón muy pequeño con que juegan los muchachos (DRAE).
==================
\"By the way, \"jeu de puces\" means **\"tiddlywinks\"**, and literally translates as **\"game of fleas\"**. That’s true for \"tiddlywinks\" in most Romance and Slavic languages.)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Tiddlywinks:
The Classic Victorian Pastime:
On Target for the 21st Century

\"After dinner we all played the most exciting game that ever was invented, called *Tiddleywinks*.
It **consists in FLIPPING COUNTERS INTO A BOWL**, and being a good number we played at two tables, one table against another, and the excitement was tremendous\".

www.tiddlywinks.org/collector/ agca_grn_article_oct_1996.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 23:17:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Brainy Dictionary\"

Tiddledywinks
(n.) A game in which the object is to snap small disks of bone, ivory, or the like, from a flat surface, as of a table, into a small cup or basket; -- called also tiddlywinks.

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tiddledywinks
===================
Gracias a ti, Natalia.
Buena semana.
:)




    Reference: http://www.acanomas.com/DatoMuestra.php?Id=314
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!