KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

In Spain, how big are the families usually?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo es una familia media española? ¿Son frecuentes las familias numerosas?


19:13 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In Spain, how big are the families usually?
interviewing a spainsh citizen
sexy987
Spanish translation:¿Cómo es una familia media española? ¿Son frecuentes las familias numerosas?
Explanation:
I would phrase it this way.
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿Cuál suele ser el número de miembros de una familia española?sileugenia
5 +2¿Cómo es una familia media española? ¿Son frecuentes las familias numerosas?
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in spain, how big are the families usually?
¿Cómo es una familia media española? ¿Son frecuentes las familias numerosas?


Explanation:
I would phrase it this way.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Once I heard a mother of 14 asked why she had so many children. Her answer: "Para que nunca falten."
10 mins
  -> Good! Thanks, Ruth

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cuál suele ser el número de miembros de una familia española?


Explanation:
One way of conveying the meaning...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Pamela Peralta: bonito
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela.