KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How does the Spanish government work?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo/ Que tal funciona el Gobierno español?


19:19 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How does the Spanish government work?
interviewing spainsh citizen
sexy987
Spanish translation:¿Cómo/ Que tal funciona el Gobierno español?
Explanation:
¿Cómo funciona el Gobierno español? (if you want information about the political system)

¿Que tal funciona el Gobierno español? (if you want to know whether it is a good government or not)
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Cómo funciona el gobierno español?sileugenia
5¿Cómo/ Que tal funciona el Gobierno español?
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Cómo funciona el gobierno español?


Explanation:
+

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: she doesn't really want to know.. :o)
1 min
  -> Es probable... Gracias.

agree  Refugio: homework
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Pamela Peralta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how does the spanish government work?
¿Cómo/ Que tal funciona el Gobierno español?


Explanation:
¿Cómo funciona el Gobierno español? (if you want information about the political system)

¿Que tal funciona el Gobierno español? (if you want to know whether it is a good government or not)

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: If your second answer were meant, it would say, How well does the Spanish government work?
2 mins
  -> Too late, but totally right. The English is not too nuanced, tough.